×

PC Control These demos and projects allow the robot to be controlled via a computer.

ArbotiX Commander Control - These demos and projects control the Robot using the ArbotiX Commander, the handheld Arduino based remote control.

Direct Control - These demos and projects control the Robot directly from sensors connected directly to the Robot's control board.

Pose Control - These demos and projects allow you to create and playback a sequence of poses.

Serial Control - These demos and projects control the robot using a serial packet protocol.

Standalone - These demos and projects are deisgned to let your robot function without a computer or additional microcontroller.

Wireless Control - These demos and projects allow you to control the robot wirelessly - usually by replacing the Serial Connection with XBee modules.

Reference - These articles have technical details regarding the control and operation of the robot.

×

More info here

Whegly Assembly Guide

b_500_500_16777215_00_http___robotgeek.com_Shared_images_PImages_whegly_whegly-nuA.jpg

Tools Needed

  1. 2.5mm Hex driver (included)
  2. 1.5mm Hex driver (included)
  3. Pliers
  4. Hammer


Kit Parts

1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_whegly_parts_topdeck.png
Top Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_whegly_parts_bottomdeck.png
Bottom Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_whegly_parts_coverplate.png
Battery/Duino Cover Plate
4x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_whegly_parts_wheg.png
Wheg
8x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_rg-side-bracket.jpg
Servo Side Bracket
1x b_500_500_16777215_00_http___www.trossenrobotics.com_resize_Shared_images_PImages_rgsensorshield_RG-SENSOR-c.jpg
Sensor Shield
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_geekduino.jpg
Geekduino
4x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_rg-servo.jpg
RobotGeek Continuous Turn Servo
1x b_500_500_16777215_00_https___www.robotgeek.com_shared_images_pimages_cbl-3pf2y-a.jpg
Sensor Y-Cable
2x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_antsy_parts_irRecv-b.jpg
RobotGeek IR Receiver
1x power harness
DC Power Harness
1x power harness
Lithium Ion Battery with Charger
1x power harness
Double Sided Velcro Strap

The following hardware is required to build the kit. You may have received extra parts with your kit.

39x pemNut.jpg
Pem Nut
M3 Threading
32x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2
15x m3spacer.jpg
Round Spacer
M3 x 3
23x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8
4x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
80x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6




Pre Step: Peel Your Plastic

Some of your plastic pieces will have paper masking on one or both sides. Peel the masking paper off before getting started.

There also may be some dust on your parts. This is from the laser cutting manufacturing process. It is harmless and can be cleaned up by wiping with a rag or being washed with water.

Each plastic piece will have 2 sides - a matte side and a glossy side. When you're assembling your kit, the matte side should point up while the glossy side should point down.

Step 1: Hammer in your Pem Nuts

39x pemNut.jpg
Pem Nut
M3 Threading

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_whegly_pem1.jpg
pem1.jpg pem2.jpg pem3.jpg
  1. Hammer all of your pem nuts into the holes in the Top and Bottom Plates as indicated by the red dots.

Step 2: Servos

32x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2
48x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_whegly_loadnuts.jpg
loadnuts.jpg servos1.jpg servos2.jpg servos3.jpg posServos.jpg
  1. Load all of your Servos with 8 x M2 Nuts each, as shown.
  2. Attach 2 x Side Brackets on both sides of all 4 of your Servos using 8 x M2*6 Bolts each.
  3. You can loop the cable between the servo casing and the side bracket to keep your wiring neat.
  4. Attach your Servos with the horn side facing outward and the bottoms toward the middle via the threaded holes in the side brackets to the Top Plate using 16 x M2*6 Bolts.
  5. NOTE: Mind the orientation! Your Geekduino will only go on one way, so make sure it will go on the same side of the plate as your servos before attaching them.

Step 3: IR Receiver

4x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8
4x m3spacer.jpg
Round Spacer
M3 x 3

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_whegly_ir1.jpg
ir1.jpg ir2.jpg ir3.jpg ir4.jpg posIR.jpg
  1. Connect one end of the Sensor Y-Cable to one of your IR Receivers.
  2. Attach the IR Receiver to the Top Deck with the sensor sticking through the hole, using 4 x M3 Spacers and 4 x M3*8 Bolts.

Step 4: Geekduino

3x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8
3x m3spacer.jpg
Round Spacer
M3 x 3

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_whegly_geekduino1.jpg
geekduino1.jpg geekduino2.jpg posGeekduino.jpg
  1. Attach the Geekduino to the Top Deck using 3 x M3 Spacers and 3 x M3*8 Bolts.
  2. Attach the Sensor Shield to the Geekduino

Step 5: Power Harness

2x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_whegly_switch1.jpg
switch1.jpg switch2.jpg posSwitch.jpg
  1. Mount the switch from the Power Harness to the Switch Mount.
  2. Attach the Switch to the Top Deck as shown using 2 x M3*8 Bolts.

Step 6: Wiring

4x m3spacer.jpg
Round Spacer
M3 x 3
4x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_whegly_wiring1.jpg
wiring1.jpg wiring2.jpg whegly_bb-fixd.png posWiring.jpg
  1. Connect the other end of the Sensor Y-Cable to your other IR Receiver.
  2. Attach the IR Receiver to the Bottom Deck with the sensor sticking through the hole, using 4 x M3 Spacers and 4 x M3*8 Bolts.
  3. Plug in your power cable, turn off the power if the board lights up, and follow the diagram to wire your Whegly.
  4. Wiring
    Device Sensor Shield Port
    Servos
    Left Front Servo RobotGeek Servo Digital 3
    Right Front Servo RobotGeek Servo Digital 11
    Left Rear Servo RobotGeek Servo Digital 5
    Right Rear Servo RobotGeek Servo Digital 10
    Digital Sensors
    IR Receivers 2 x RobotGeek IR Receiver Digital 2

Step 7: Battery Cover

16x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
6x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_whegly_wiring3.jpg
wiring3.jpg posBottom.jpg battery1.jpg battery2.jpg battery3.jpg posBattery.jpg
  1. Attach the Bottom Plate to your Servo Side Brackets using 16 x M2*6 Bolts.
  2. Strap the Battery to the Battery Plate using your Velcro Strip.
  3. Make sure to plug in the Dean connector from your battery to the Power Harness
  4. Attach the Battery Plate to the Bottom Plate using 6 x M3*8 Bolts

Step 8: Whegs

16x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
4x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_whegly_wheels1.jpg
wheels1.jpg wheels2.jpg wheels3.jpg
  1. Attach all 4 whegs to the servo horns using 4 x M2*6 Bolts each.
  2. Attach the servo horns to the servo splines using the Bolts that came packed with your servos.
  3. OPTION: If you printed hubcaps for your Whegly, seat the hubcaps on the Whegs and attach the horns to the splines using 4 x M3*10 Bolts.

Feedback Form


Search