×

PC Control These demos and projects allow the robot to be controlled via a computer.

ArbotiX Commander Control - These demos and projects control the Robot using the ArbotiX Commander, the handheld Arduino based remote control.

Direct Control - These demos and projects control the Robot directly from sensors connected directly to the Robot's control board.

Pose Control - These demos and projects allow you to create and playback a sequence of poses.

Serial Control - These demos and projects control the robot using a serial packet protocol.

Standalone - These demos and projects are deisgned to let your robot function without a computer or additional microcontroller.

Wireless Control - These demos and projects allow you to control the robot wirelessly - usually by replacing the Serial Connection with XBee modules.

Reference - These articles have technical details regarding the control and operation of the robot.

×

More info here

Geekbot V3 Assembly Guide

b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbotv3_GB-built.jpg

This is the assembly guide for the RobotGeek Geekbot Arduino Compatible Rover Kit.

Before you use or charge this battery you must read the LiPo Battery Guide and Lithium Battery Safety Instructions and Warnings document.
  1. Do not charge or use batteries if the battery ...
    1. is punctured or damaged
    2. is bloated, expanded, swelling or otherwise deformed
    3. has any cell with a voltage of 3.3v. This means less than 9.9v for a 3-cell/11.1v battery.
  2. Do not charge batteries unattended. Monitor batteries during charging for popping, hissing, smoke, sparks or fire. Also monitor the battery for any swelling or other deformities. Disconnect the battery from your charger immediately.
  3. Do not charge batteries near flammable material. Charge batteries in a fireproof container. Do not charge batteries while they are in your robot.

Pre Step: Peel Your Plastic

Some of your plastic pieces will have paper masking on one or both sides. Peel the masking paper off before getting started.

There also may be some dust on your parts. This is from the laser cutting manufacturing process. It is harmless and can be cleaned up by wiping with a rag or being washed with water.

Each plastic piece will have 2 sides - a matte side and a glossy side. When you're assembling your kit, the matte side should point up while the glossy side should point down.

Prestep: Attach Horns

Horn Setup Both continuous turn servos will need a main horn (the one attached to the metal motor shaft).
rgs4c-horn.jpg
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbotv2_roverTop.jpg
Geekbot Top Deck
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbotv3_gbLowerDeck.jpg
Geekbot Bottom Deck
4x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_wheelPlate.png
Wheel Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgGeekbot_switchplate.jpg
Switch Mount Plate
2x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_rubberTire.jpg
Rubber Tire
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbotv3_tray.jpg
Geekbot Tray Plate
2x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbotv3_cupholder.jpg
Cup Holder Plate
2x servos
RobotGeek Continuous Rotation Servo
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbotv3_battery2.jpg
7.4V 2200mAh Lithium Ion Battery
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbotv3_gamepad.jpg
IR Gamepad
2x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_rg-side-bracket.jpg
Side Bracket
2x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_castor.jpg
Caster
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_duinomountingplate.jpg
~duino Mounting Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbotv3_gbBatteryPlate.jpg
Battery Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbotv3_shortHarness.jpg
Power Harness
1x b_500_500_16777215_00_images_assembly_parts_rg-buzzer-a.jpg
RobotGeek Buzzer
2x b_500_500_16777215_00_images_assembly_parts_rg-leddriver-c.jpg
RobotGeek LED Driver
1x b_500_500_16777215_00_https___www.robotgeek.com_resize_shared_images_PImages_rg-rotknob-a.jpg
RobotGeek Rotation Knob
1x b_500_500_16777215_00_https___www.robotgeek.com_resize_Shared_images_PImages_irRecv-b.jpg
RobotGeek IR Receiver
5x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_sensorCable.jpg
3-pin Sensor Cable
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbotv3_ycable-part.jpg
4-Pin Sensor Y-Cable
1x b_500_500_16777215_00_images_assembly_parts_usbmicro.jpg
Micro USB Cable
1x Line Following Array Option b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbotv3_lineMount.jpg
Line Follower Array Mount
1x Line Following Array Option b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbotv3_lineArray.jpg
Sparkfun Line Follower Array
1x Line Following Array Option b_500_500_16777215_00_https___www.robotgeek.com_images_PImages_CBL-SQUID4P-c.jpg
4-Pin Sensor Squid Cable
1x LCD Control Panel Option b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_4lineLCD_faceplate.jpg
LCD Face Plate
1x LCD Control Panel Option b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_4lineLCD.jpg
RobotGeek 4 Line LCD Module
1x LCD Control Panel Option b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_4pinSensorCable.jpg
4-Pin Sensor Cable
4x LCD Control Panel Option b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_9mm-button.jpg
9MM Pushbutton

The following hardware is required to build the kit. You may have received extra parts with your kit. Parts marked in green are not included in the base kit, but should be present in the LCD Control Panel and Line Following Array options.

8x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
16x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
6x bolt-m2-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 12
14x m2 nut
Hex Nut
M2
79x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
16x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8
32x m3*10 ffstandoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
40x m3*15 mfstandoff
Hex Standoff M/F
M3 x 15
24x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30
8x standoff-metal-long.jpg
Metal Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 100
4x 2-pin-connector.jpg
2-Pin
Connector
4x bolt-m3-button.jpg
Button Head Bolt
M3x8
6x m2 nut
Hex Nut
M3
2x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 20
4x bolt-m3-long.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M3x14
4x spacer-m3-9.jpg
M3 Spacer
6mm Nylon
8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M3x6
4x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30

Step 1: Assembling the Wheels

8x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
16x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
8x m2 nut
Hex Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbotv2_wheels3.jpg
wheels3.jpg wheels-a1.jpg wheels-a2.jpg wheels-a3.jpg wheels6.jpg wheels-a4.jpg
  1. Load 4x M2 Nuts each into the slots shown on the Continuous Turn Servos.
  2. Attach the side brackets to the servos using 4x M2*6 Bolts each.
  3. Attach the servos to the Bottom Plate, horn sides facing out side bracket to the plate, with 4x M2*8 Bolts each, threading into the side brackets.
  4. Place two wheel plates together, lining up the mounting holes, and put on the rubber tire. Repeat for both wheels.
  5. Attach the wheels to the servo horns using 4x M2*8 Bolts each.

Step 2: Assembling the Casters

6x bolt-m2-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 12
6x m2 nut
Hex Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbotv3_casters1.jpg
casters1.jpg casters2.jpg casters3.jpg

    Your kit came with 3 caster spacers. Our recommended build doesn't use them. We recommend this build to allow some play in the movement, helping assure your Geekbot doesn't get stuck on uneven ground. If you intend to use your Geekbot only on flat, level surfaces, we recommend using the spacers.

  1. Make sure the balls are removed from the caster well, and run 3x M2*12 Bolts each from the caster side up through the Bottom Plate, attaching the assemblies using 3x M2 Nuts each.
  2. Place your rollers in the grooves, and pop your Caster Ball into the caster well.

Step 3: Mounting the Battery

8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
4x m3*10 ffstandoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbotv3_battery1a.jpg
battery1a.jpg battery2.jpg battery3.jpg battery4.jpg battery5.jpg
  1. Cut your foam to fit on either side of the battery.
  2. Peel the paper from your foam, and adhere the foam to the battery on either side. This will allow the straps to hold the battery in place.
  3. Place the battery between the slots in the battery plate and strap in place using the Velcro Strip.
  4. Attach 4x 10mm Standoffs to the top of the battery plate (the side the battery is on) using 4x M3*6 Bolts
  5. Attach the Battery Plate standoffs to the bottom deck using 4x M3*6 Bolts, keeping it centered.

Step 4: Attach Switch to Bottom Deck

8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
4x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_mantis_switch1.jpg
switch1.jpg switch2.jpg switch1.jpg
  1. Attach 4 x 30mm Standoffs to the bottom of the Switch Mounting Plate using 4 x M3*6 Bolts
  2. Mount the Switch by pushing the threaded end through the Mounting Plate, making sure to line up the notch with the keyed side of the hole in the mount. Thread the keyed washer, grip washer, and hex nut onto the switch.
  3. Attach this assembly to the Bottom Deck using 4 x M3*6 Bolts.
  4. Attach only the T-connector from the battery to the switch. The Barrel jack is for charging the battery only.

Step 5: Build and Attach Geekduino to Bottom Deck

15x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
8x m3*10 ffstandoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_tutorials_robotGeek_geekduino-mnt-2.jpg
geekduino-mnt-2.jpg geekduino-mnt-3.jpg geekmount-iso-2.jpg geekmount-iso-3.jpg duino1.jpg
  1. Use 4 x M3*6mm Bolts to attach 4 x 10mm Standoffs to the Geekduino Mounting Plate. Note that one side of the mount is shiny, while the other has a satin finish. The side with the satin finish is considered the top side.
  2. Attach 4 x 10mm Standoffs to the top of the mounting plate by running 4 x M3*6mm bolts from the bottom side
  3. Run 3 x M3*6 Bolts through the Geekduino into the standoffs on the top of the mount.
  4. Line up the pins and attach the Sensor Shield to the Geekduino.
  5. Attach this assembly to the Bottom Deck using 4 x M3*6 Bolts.

Step 6: Attach Buzzer to Bottom Deck

8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
4x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbot_basic_buzzer.jpg
buzzer.jpg buzzer1.jpg
  1. Attach 4 x 10mm Standoffs to the bottom of the Buzzer using 4 x M3*6 Bolts
  2. Attach the Buzzer to the bottom deck using 4 x M3*6 Bolts

Step 7: Attach LED Drivers to Top Deck

16x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
8x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbot_basic_ledprep.jpg
ledprep.jpg led1.jpg top1.jpg ledBolts.jpg
  1. Trim down the LED leads using a pair of scissors or wire cutters.
  2. Attach 4 x 10mm Standoffs to the bottom each of the LED Drivers using 4 x M3*6 Bolts
  3. Attach the LED Drivers to the bottom of the Top Deck using 4 x M3*6 Bolts each

Step 7: Attach Rotation Knob and IR Receiver to Top Deck

16x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
8x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbotv3_top2.jpg
top2.jpg
  1. Attach 4 x 10mm Standoffs to the bottom the Rotation Knob using 4 x M3*6 Bolts
  2. Attach 4 x 10mm Standoffs to the bottom the IR Receiver using 4 x M3*6 Bolts
  3. Attach the LED Drivers to the bottom of the Top Deck using 4 x M3*6 Bolts each

Step 10: Wiring and Attaching the Top Deck

16x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8
8x standoff-metal-long.jpg
Metal Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 100

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbotv3_top3.jpg
top3.jpg wiring1.jpg gbv3_bb.png geekbotv3-a.jpg
  1. Attach 8x 100mm Standoffs, evenly spaced around the Bottom Deck using 8x M3*8 Bolts.
  2. Now is a good time to do your wiring. Refer to the table below.
  3. Device Sensor Shield Port
    Servos
    Left Wheel RobotGeek Continuous Rotation Servo Digital 10
    Right Wheel RobotGeek Continuous Rotation Servo Digital 11
    Input
    Trim Knob RobotGeek Rotation Knob Analog 0
    IR Receiver RobotGeek IR Receiver Digital 2
    Output
    Buzzer RobotGeek Buzzer Digital 12
    Right Turn Signal RobotGeek LED Driver Digital 4
    Left Turn Signal RobotGeek LED Driver Digital 7
  4. Attach the Top Deck to the Standoffs using 8x M3*8 Bolts.

OPTION: Add the Sparkfun Line Follower Array

4x bolt-m3-button.jpg
Button Head Bolt
M3x8
2x m2 nut
Hex Nut
M3
2x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 20

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbotv3_line1.jpg
line1.jpg line2.jpg line3.jpg line4.jpg ycable.jpg line5.jpg gbv3_LineFollow.png
  1. Using 2x M3*8 Button Head Bolts and 2x M3 Nuts, attach the Sparkfun Line Follower Array to the Line Follower Mounting Plate.
  2. Attach 2x 20mm Standoffs to the top of the Line Follower Mounting Plate using 2x M3*8 Button Head Bolts
  3. Plug the wires from the 4-pin squid cable into the ports on the Line Follower Array as shown.
  4. Using 2x 2-pin Connectors, attach the 4-pin squid cable to one of the ends of the 4-pin Y-Cable, and the Y-Cable to the I2C Port on the Sensor Shield.
  5. Using 2x M3*8 Bolts, attach the Line Follower Assembly to the bottom of the Bottom Deck.
  6. Wire Color (from I2C port) Line Follower Array Pin
    Black GND GND
    Red 5V 5V
    White SDA SDA/A4
    Yellow SCL A5/SCL

At this point you can return to the Geekbot Getting Started Guide if you are running the IR Gamepad Control Code. If you are doing any Line Following, continue following the assembly guide through the optional steps.

OPTION: Add the LCD Control Panel - Step 1: Attach Screen to Faceplate

4x bolt-m3-medium.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M3x14
4x spacer-m3-9.jpg
M3 Spacer
6mm Nylon
4x nut-m3.jpg
Nut
M3 Hex

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_4lineLCD_step1.jpg
step1.jpg step2.jpg
  1. Stick 4 x M3*14 Bolts through the front of the faceplate through the holes surrounding the screen cutout.
  2. Set the faceplate front side down on the table, and place 1 x M3 6mm spacer on each M3*14 Bolt.
  3. Set the 4 Line LCD screen on the 4 bolts. Mind which side is the top. The up and down arrows should be to the left of the screen. The screenprinted 2004A on the back of the screen clearly shows the screen orientation.
  4. Tighten 4 x M3 Nuts on the M3*14 Bolts, fixing the screen to the Faceplate. Do not over tighten nuts.

OPTION: Add the LCD Control Panel - Step 2: Attach pushbuttons to Faceplate


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_4lineLCD_step3.jpg
step3.jpg step4.jpg step5.jpg
  1. Remove the locknut from the back of each 9mm Pushbutton.
  2. Put the pushbutton into the front of the Faceplate, wires through first, and re-thread the locknut onto the button from the back.
  3. Repeat for all 4 pushbuttons

OPTION: Add the LCD Control Panel - Step 3: Wiring and Standoffs

8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M3x6
4x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_4lineLCD_step6.jpg
step6.jpg step7.jpg lcdmount.jpg gbv3_LineRouter.png GB-built.jpg
  1. Plug in the 4 pin Y-cable to the LCD Backpack. Mind the orientation, Black on ground, Yellow on SCL.
  2. Attach 4 x 30mm Standoffs to the Faceplate using 4 x M3*6 Bolts.
  3. Mount the assembly to any to the top of the Top Deck using 4 x M3*6 Bolts.
  4. Wire Color (from I2C port) Line Follower Array Pin 4-Line LCD Pin
    Black GND GND GND
    Red 5V 5V VCC
    White SDA SDA/A4 SDA
    Yellow SCL A5/SCL SCL
    9mm Button Sensor Shield Port
    Up Button Digital 3
    Down Button Digital 9
    Play Button Digital 1
    Stop Button Digital 8

Feedback Form


Search