×

PC Control These demos and projects allow the robot to be controlled via a computer.

ArbotiX Commander Control - These demos and projects control the Robot using the ArbotiX Commander, the handheld Arduino based remote control.

Direct Control - These demos and projects control the Robot directly from sensors connected directly to the Robot's control board.

Pose Control - These demos and projects allow you to create and playback a sequence of poses.

Serial Control - These demos and projects control the robot using a serial packet protocol.

Standalone - These demos and projects are deisgned to let your robot function without a computer or additional microcontroller.

Wireless Control - These demos and projects allow you to control the robot wirelessly - usually by replacing the Serial Connection with XBee modules.

Reference - These articles have technical details regarding the control and operation of the robot.

×

More info here

Chip-E Assembly Guide

b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_chip-e_chip-e-a.jpg

Tools Needed

  1. 2.5mm Hex driver (included)
  2. 1.5mm Hex driver (included)
  3. Pliers


3D Printed Parts

These parts must be 3D Printed in order to complete your robot. THEY ARE NOT INCLUDED WITH YOUR KIT.

1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_chip-e_parts_chip-base.jpg
Base
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_chip-e_parts_chip-middle.jpg
Middle
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_chip-e_parts_chip-topPlate.jpg
Top Plate

These parts must be 3D Printed in order to complete your robot. THEY ARE NOT INCLUDED WITH YOUR KIT.

1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_chip-e_parts_chip-head.jpg
Head
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_chip-e_parts_chip-leftFoot.jpg
Left Foot
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_chip-e_parts_chip-leftShoe.jpg
Left Shoe

These parts must be 3D Printed in order to complete your robot. THEY ARE NOT INCLUDED WITH YOUR KIT.

1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_chip-e_parts_chip-rightFoot.jpg
Right Foot
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_chip-e_parts_chip-rightShoe.jpg
Right Shoe

Kit Parts

These parts are included with your kit. Make sure you have all of them before continuing.

1x b_500_500_16777215_00_http___www.trossenrobotics.com_resize_Shared_images_PImages_rgsensorshield_RG-SENSOR-c.jpg
Sensor Shield
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_geekduino.jpg
Geekduino
4x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_rg-servo.jpg
RobotGeek 180° Servo
2x c Bracket
Long C Bracket
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_sensorCable.jpg
300mm Sensor Cable
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_sensorCable.jpg
150mm Sensor Cable
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_4pinSensorCable.jpg
4-Pin Sensor Cable
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_antsy_parts_rg-buzzer-a.jpg
RobotGeek Buzzer
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_antsy_parts_irRecv-b.jpg
RobotGeek IR Receiver
1x power harness
DC Power Harness
1x power harness
RobotGeek Lithium Ion Battery with Charger
1x power harness
RobotGeek LCD Screen

The following hardware is required to build the kit. You may have received extra parts with your kit.

12x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2
4x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
4x standoff-mf-med.jpg
Hex Standoff M/F
M3 x 15
4x standoff-ff-medium.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 25
8x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30
31x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
4x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
20x Old Kit bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 5
20x New Kit bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 4
28x m2*5 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 10
5x ziptie.jpg
Ziptie

The M2*5 bolts have been replaced with M2*4 bolts in the new kit.





Step 1: Print Your Parts


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_chip-e_3dprint.jpg
3dprint.jpg
  1. Chip-E cannot be built without a body!

    All of Chip-E's body parts are 3D printable files included in the GitHub libraries you downloaded in the Getting Started Guide.

  2. Regardless of your printer, we recommend Simplify3D software to get the best quality out of your printer, but you can use whatever works best for you.
  3. Print your Chip-E Before Continuing to the next step.

    If you don't have a 3D printer, you can have a service like 3D Hubs, Shapeways, or Print-a-Thing print your model.

Step 2: Prep your servos

12x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_chip-e_hipServoHorns.jpg
hipServoHorns.jpg ankleServoHorns.jpg hipServos.jpg footServos.jpg
  1. Leave two servos without horns or idlers. These will be your Hip Servos.
  2. Attach a horn and idler to the other two servos. These will be your Ankle/Foot Servos.
  3. Place 4x M2 Nuts in the locations depicted in two of your servos in the locations depicted in the Hip Servos image.
  4. Place 2x M2 Nuts in the locations depicted in two of your servos in the locations depicted in the Foot Servos image.
  5. If you haven't centered your servos, do so now.

Step 3: Build the Base

4x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30
4x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
8x m2*5 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 10
8x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 5

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_chip-e_base1.jpg
base1.jpg base2.jpg base3.jpg base4.jpg base5.jpg base6.jpg base7.jpg base8.jpg
  1. Attach 4x 30mm Standoffs to the Base using 4x M3*10 Bolts.
  2. Attach the 300mm Sensor Cable to the RobotGeek Buzzer and push the buzzer through the hole in the front of the Base as shown.
  3. Remove the nuts from the Power Harness and push the switch through the bottom of the base through the round hole toward the back
  4. Tighten a nut back onto the switch to hold it in place.
  5. Place the hip servos into the Base, horn side facing down, as shown.
  6. Attach the hip servos to the Base using 8x M2*10 Bolts.
  7. Attach a Servo Horn to each of your long brackets (2x) using 4x M2*5 Bolts each
  8. Attach the Servo Horns to your hip servos as shown using the bolts that came with your servos.

Step 4: Build the Feet

20x m2*5 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 10
12x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 5

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_chip-e_feet1.jpg
feet1.jpg feet2.jpg feet3.jpg feet4.jpg feet5.jpg feet6.jpg
  1. Place your foot servos into the slots in the feet as shown, servos facing front and center.
  2. Attach the foot servos to your feet by running 8x M2*10 bolts each into the feet through the servo rails as shown.
  3. Place your Shoes onto the servos, and attach them through the holes in the back using 2x M2*10 Bolts each.
  4. Attach your servo horns to the Long brackets using 3x M2*5 Bolts each.
  5. Attach your servo idlers to the Long brackets using 3x M2*5 Bolts each.
  6. Put your foot servo cables into the base plate through the hole in the bottom.

Step 5: Build out the Middle Section

4x standoff-ff-medium.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 25
8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
1x ziptie.jpg
Ziptie


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_chip-e_middle1.jpg
middle1.jpg middle2.jpg middle3.jpg middle4.jpg
  1. Attach 4x 25mm Standoffs to the Middle using 4x M3*6 Bolts
  2. Pull your cables through the holes around the right hip servo and attach the Middle to the Base using 4x M3*6 Bolts.
  3. Attach the Battery barrel jack to the charge port saddle using a zip tie.
  4. Attach the T-connector on the battery to the T-connector on the Power Harness. Place the battery in the Middle.

Step 6: Build out the Top Section

4x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
4x standoff-mf-med.jpg
Hex Standoff M/F
M3 x 15
4x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30
15x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_chip-e_top1.jpg
top1.jpg top2.jpg top3.jpg top4.jpg
  1. Attach 4x 30mm Standoffs to 4x 15mm Male to Female Standoffs, and attach them to the Top Plate using 4x M3*6 Bolts as shown.
  2. Attach 4x 10mm Standoffs to the Top Plate with 4x M3*6 Bolts, as shown.
  3. Pull your cables through the hole in the Top Plate, and attach the Top Plate to the Middle using 4x M3*6 Bolts.
  4. Attach your Geekduino to the Standoffs in the middle of the Top Plate using 3x M3*6 Bolts.
  5. Attach your Sensor Shield to the Geekduino.

    Set both of your jumpers to VIN now. It will be irritating if you have to do this later, trust us.

Step 7: Build the Head

8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_chip-e_head1.jpg
head1.jpg head2.jpg trim-pins.jpg head3.jpg head4.jpg pretty-wiring.jpg wiring-chipe_bb-fixd.png chip-e-a.jpg
  1. Plug your 150mm Sensor Cable into your RobotGeek IR Receiver and attach it to the ceiling of the Head with the sensor sticking through the hole using 4x M3*6 Bolts.
  2. For a deeper set LCD screen, you can trim the pins on the face of the PCB below the screen.
  3. Attach the 4 Pin Cable to your LCD screen and pop it into the front of the Head. It's easiest to do this by pressing one side in, then the other. Be careful to not crack your face, it's a tight fit.

    If you are having trouble fitting your LCD through the hole in the face, you can open the hole up by sanding the edges a bit with a fine grit sandpaper.

  4. Plug your cables into the sensor shield according to this table:
    Wiring
    Device Sensor Shield Port
    Servos
    Right Hip RobotGeek Servo Digital 9
    Left Hip RobotGeek Servo Digital 10
    Right Foot RobotGeek Servo Digital 5
    Left Foot RobotGeek Servo Digital 6
    Digital Sensors
    Face Screen RobotGeek LCD Display I2C
    Buzzer RobotGeek Buzzer Digital 12
    IR Receiver RobotGeek IR Receiver Digital 2
  5. Attach your Head to the Top Plate using 4x M3*6 Bolts.

Feedback Form


Search