×

PC Control These demos and projects allow the robot to be controlled via a computer.

ArbotiX Commander Control - These demos and projects control the Robot using the ArbotiX Commander, the handheld Arduino based remote control.

Direct Control - These demos and projects control the Robot directly from sensors connected directly to the Robot's control board.

Pose Control - These demos and projects allow you to create and playback a sequence of poses.

Serial Control - These demos and projects control the robot using a serial packet protocol.

Standalone - These demos and projects are deisgned to let your robot function without a computer or additional microcontroller.

Wireless Control - These demos and projects allow you to control the robot wirelessly - usually by replacing the Serial Connection with XBee modules.

Reference - These articles have technical details regarding the control and operation of the robot.

×

More info here

4 Line LCD Control Panel Assembly Guide

4linelcdscreen-a.jpg

Tools Needed

  1. 2.5mm Hex Driver


Kit Parts List

1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_4lineLCD_faceplate.jpg
Face Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_4lineLCD.jpg
RobotGeek 4 Line LCD Module
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_4pinSensorCable.jpg
4-Pin Sensor Cable
4x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_9mm-button.jpg
9MM Pushbutton

The following hardware is required to build this project. You may have received extra parts with your kit.

8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M3x6
4x bolt-m3-medium.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M3x14
4x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Standoff F-F
30mm
8x m3spacer.jpg
M3 Spacer
3mm Nylon
4x nut-m3.jpg
Nut
M3 Hex


Build Steps

Pre Step: Peel Your Plastic

Some of your plastic pieces will have paper masking on one or both sides. Peel the masking paper off before getting started.

There also may be some dust on your parts. This is from the laser cutting manufacturing process. It is harmless and can be cleaned up by wiping with a rag or being washed with water.

Each plastic piece will have 2 sides - a matte side and a glossy side. When you're assembling your kit, the matte side should point up while the glossy side should point down.



Step 1: Attach Screen to Faceplate

4x bolt-m3-medium.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M3x14
8x m3spacer.jpg
M3 Spacer
3mm Nylon
4x nut-m3.jpg
Nut
M3 Hex

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_4lineLCD_step1.jpg
step1.jpg step2.jpg
  1. Stick 4 x M3*14 Bolts through the front of the faceplate through the holes surrounding the screen cutout.
  2. Set the faceplate front side down on the table, and place 2 x M3 spacers on each M3*14 Bolt.
  3. Set the 4 Line LCD screen on the 4 bolts. Mind which side is the top. The up and down arrows should be to the left of the screen. The screenprinted 2004A on the back of the screen clearly shows the screen orientation.
  4. Tighten 4 x M3 Nuts on the M3*14 Bolts, fixing the screen to the Faceplate. Do not over tighten nuts.

Step 1: Attach pushbuttons to Faceplate


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_4lineLCD_step3.jpg
step3.jpg step4.jpg step5.jpg
  1. Remove the locknut from the back of each 9mm Pushbutton.
  2. Put the pushbutton into the front of the Faceplate, wires through first, and re-thread the locknut onto the button from the back.
  3. Repeat for all 4 pushbuttons

Step 3: Wiring and Standoffs

8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M3x6
4x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Standoff F-F
30mm

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_4lineLCD_step6.jpg
step6.jpg step7.jpg
  1. Plug in the 4 wire sensor cable to the LCD Backpack. Mind the orientation, Black on ground, Yellow on SCL.
  2. Attach 4 x 30mm Standoffs to the Faceplate using 4 x M3*6 Bolts. You can now attach the assembly to any RobotGeek Workbench with 4 x M3*6 Bolts!

You're all finished!

Check out the RobotGeek 4 Line I2C LCD Getting Started Guide for direction, coding, and usage in your own projects!

Feedback Form


Search