×

PC Control These demos and projects allow the robot to be controlled via a computer.

ArbotiX Commander Control - These demos and projects control the Robot using the ArbotiX Commander, the handheld Arduino based remote control.

Direct Control - These demos and projects control the Robot directly from sensors connected directly to the Robot's control board.

Pose Control - These demos and projects allow you to create and playback a sequence of poses.

Serial Control - These demos and projects control the robot using a serial packet protocol.

Standalone - These demos and projects are deisgned to let your robot function without a computer or additional microcontroller.

Wireless Control - These demos and projects allow you to control the robot wirelessly - usually by replacing the Serial Connection with XBee modules.

Reference - These articles have technical details regarding the control and operation of the robot.

×

More info here

Geekbot Core V2 Assembly Guide

b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbotv2_top2.jpg

This is the assembly guide for the Geekbot Core Kit.

Before you use or charge this battery you must read the LiPo Battery Guide and Lithium Battery Safety Instructions and Warnings document.
  1. Do not charge or use batteries if the battery ...
    1. is punctured or damaged
    2. is bloated, expanded, swelling or otherwise deformed
    3. has any cell with a voltage of 3.3v. This means less than 9.9v for a 3-cell/11.1v battery.
  2. Do not charge batteries unattended. Monitor batteries during charging for popping, hissing, smoke, sparks or fire. Also monitor the battery for any swelling or other deformities. Disconnect the battery from your charger immediately.
  3. Do not charge batteries near flammable material. Charge batteries in a fireproof container. Do not charge batteries while they are in your robot.

Pre Step: Peel Your Plastic

Some of your plastic pieces will have paper masking on one or both sides. Peel the masking paper off before getting started.

There also may be some dust on your parts. This is from the laser cutting manufacturing process. It is harmless and can be cleaned up by wiping with a rag or being washed with water.

Each plastic piece will have 2 sides - a matte side and a glossy side. When you're assembling your kit, the matte side should point up while the glossy side should point down.

Prestep: Attach Horns

Horn Setup Both continuous turn servos will need a main horn (the one attached to the metal motor shaft).
rgs4c-horn.jpg
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbotv2_roverTop.jpg
Geekbot Top Deck
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbotv2_roverBottom.jpg
Geekbot Bottom Deck
4x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_wheelPlate.png
Wheel Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgGeekbot_switchplate.jpg
Switch Mount Plate
2x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_rubberTire.jpg
Rubber Tire
2x servos
RobotGeek Continuos Rotation Servo
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbotv2_lionbat.jpg
7.4V 4400mAh Lithium Ion Battery
2x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_rg-side-bracket.jpg
Side Bracket
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_castor.jpg
Caster
3x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbotv2_casterSpacer.jpg
Caster Spacer
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_duinomountingplate.jpg
~duino Mounting Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbotv2_batteryPlate.jpg
Battery Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_powerharness.jpg
Power Harness

The following hardware is required to build the kit. You may have received extra parts with your kit.

8x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 5
16x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
6x bolt-m2-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 12
22x m2 nut
Hex Nut
M2
24x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
16x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8
8x m3*10 ffstandoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
8x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30
8x standoff-metal-long.jpg
Metal Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 100

Step 1: Assembling the Wheels

8x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 5
8x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
16x m2 nut
Hex Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbotv2_wheels1.jpg
wheels1.jpg wheels2.jpg wheels3.jpg wheels4.jpg wheels5.jpg wheels6.jpg wheels7.jpg
  1. Attach the side brackets to the mounting holes on either side of the Bottom Deck using 4x M2*8 Bolts and 4x M2 Nuts each.
  2. Load 4x M2 Nuts each into the slots shown on the Continuous Turn Servos.
  3. Attach one of the continuous turn servos, horn side toward the wheel slot, bottom of the servo toward the back of the Bottom Deck (toward the round side) using 4x M2*5 Bolts
  4. Do the same thing, mirrored on the opposite side. Since there's not much clearance between the wheels for a screwdriver, we recommend using the Allen Key included in your kit to tighten the bolts.
  5. Place two wheel plates together, lining up the mounting holes, and put on the rubber tire. Repeat for both wheels.
  6. Attach the wheels to the servo horns using 4x M2*8 Bolts each.

Step 2: Assembling the Casters

6x bolt-m2-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 12
6x m2 nut
Hex Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbotv2_casternote.jpg
casternote.jpg casters1.jpg casters2.jpg casters3.jpg casters4.jpg

    Your kit came with 3 caster spacers. Our recommended build uses only one on the front caster. We recommend this build to allow some play in the movement, helping assure your Geekbot doesn't get stuck on uneven ground.

  1. Make sure the ball is removed from the caster well, and sandwich 1x Caster Spacer between the caster well and the Bottom Plate. Run 3x M2*12 Bolts from the caster side up through the Bottom Plate, attaching the assembly using 3x M2 Nuts.
  2. Make sure your rollers are in place and pop your Caster Ball into the caster well.
  3. Attach the back Caster straight to the bottom plate with 3x M2*12 Bolts and 3x M2 Nuts

Step 3: Mounting the Battery

8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
4x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbotv2_battery1.jpg
battery1.jpg batteryBolts.jpg battery2.jpg battery3.jpg battery4.jpg
  1. Attach 4x 30mm Standoffs to the top of the Bottom Deck using 4x M3*6 Bolts
  2. Place the battery between the standoffs and the slots, with the wires facing the back of the deck.
  3. Strap in place using 2x Velcro Strips.
  4. Attach the Battery Plate to the standoffs using 4x M3*6 Bolts

Step 4: Attach Switch to Bottom Deck

8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
4x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_mantis_switch1.jpg
switch1.jpg switch2.jpg switch3.jpg switchBolts.jpg switch2.jpg
  1. Attach 4 x 30mm Standoffs to the bottom of the Switch Mounting Plate using 4 x M3*6 Bolts
  2. Mount the Switch by pushing the threaded end through the Mounting Plate, making sure to line up the notch with the keyed side of the hole in the mount. Thread the keyed washer, grip washer, and hex nut onto the switch.
  3. Attach this assembly to the Bottom Deck using 4 x M3*6 Bolts.
  4. Attach only the T-connector from the battery to the switch.

Step 5: Attach Geekduino Mount to Bottom Deck

12x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
8x m3*10 ffstandoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_tutorials_robotGeek_geekduino-mnt-2.jpg
geekduino-mnt-2.jpg geekduino-mnt-3.jpg geek3.jpg geekBolts.jpg
  1. Use 4x M3*6mm Bolts to attach 4x 10mm Standoffs to the Geekduino Mounting Plate. Note that one side of the mount is shiny, while the other has a satin finish. The side with the satin finish is considered the top side.
  2. Attach 4x 10mm Standoffs to the top of the mounting plate by running 4x M3*6mm bolts from the bottom side
  3. Attach this assembly to the Bottom Deck using 4 x M3*6 Bolts.

Step 6: Top it Off

16x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8
8x standoff-metal-long.jpg
Metal Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 100

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbotv2_topA.jpg
topA.jpg topBolts1.jpg geekbotCoreV2.jpg topBolts2.jpg
  1. Attach 8x 100mm Standoffs, evenly spaced around the Bottom Deck using 8x M3*8 Bolts.
  2. Attach the Top Deck to the Standoffs using 8x M3*8 Bolts.

Step 7: Wiring


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_tutorials_geekbot_geekcore_bb.png
geekcore_bb.png

Wiring in the core kit is up to you. We recommend using the Geekduino with Sensor Shield for easy wiring, but you can use an Arduino, a breadboard, and a handful of jumper cables to make it function the same. Here we show an example of how to hook up your wheels using an Arduino UNO and a breadboard.

Feedback Form


Search