×

PC Control These demos and projects allow the robot to be controlled via a computer.

ArbotiX Commander Control - These demos and projects control the Robot using the ArbotiX Commander, the handheld Arduino based remote control.

Direct Control - These demos and projects control the Robot directly from sensors connected directly to the Robot's control board.

Pose Control - These demos and projects allow you to create and playback a sequence of poses.

Serial Control - These demos and projects control the robot using a serial packet protocol.

Standalone - These demos and projects are deisgned to let your robot function without a computer or additional microcontroller.

Wireless Control - These demos and projects allow you to control the robot wirelessly - usually by replacing the Serial Connection with XBee modules.

Reference - These articles have technical details regarding the control and operation of the robot.

×

More info here

Geekbot Basic Assembly Guide

b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbot_basic_geekbasic.jpg

This is the assembly guide for the Geekbot Basic Kit.

Before you use or charge this battery you must read the LiPo Battery Guide and Lithium Battery Safety Instructions and Warnings document.
  1. Do not charge or use batteries if the battery ...
    1. is punctured or damaged
    2. is bloated, expanded, swelling or otherwise deformed
    3. has any cell with a voltage of 3.3v. This means less than 9.9v for a 3-cell/11.1v battery.
  2. Do not charge batteries unattended. Monitor batteries during charging for popping, hissing, smoke, sparks or fire. Also monitor the battery for any swelling or other deformities. Disconnect the battery from your charger immediately.
  3. Do not charge batteries near flammable material. Charge batteries in a fireproof container. Do not charge batteries while they are in your robot.

Pre Step: Peel Your Plastic

Some of your plastic pieces will have paper masking on one or both sides. Peel the masking paper off before getting started.

There also may be some dust on your parts. This is from the laser cutting manufacturing process. It is harmless and can be cleaned up by wiping with a rag or being washed with water.

Each plastic piece will have 2 sides - a matte side and a glossy side. When you're assembling your kit, the matte side should point up while the glossy side should point down.

2x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbot_geekbot-deck.jpg
Geekbot Deck
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgGeekbot_gripplate.jpg
Geekbot Gripper Deck
2x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_wheelMountPlate.png
Wheel Mount Plate
4x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_wheelPlate.png
Wheel Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgGeekbot_switchplate.jpg
Switch Mount Plate
2x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_rubberTire.jpg
Rubber Tire
2x servos
RobotGeek Continuos Rotation Servo
2x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_rg-side-bracket.jpg
Side Bracket
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_castor.jpg
Castor
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbot_castorplate.jpg
Castor Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_mantis_piMount.jpg
Raspberry Pi Mount
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_duinomountingplate.jpg
~duino Mounting Plate
1x sensor shield
Sensor Shield
1x servos
Geekduino
1x servos
Panning Range Sensor
Sub Assembly

The following hardware is required to build the kit. You may have received extra parts with your kit.

8x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 5
30x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
3x bolt-m2-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 10
23x m2 nut
Hex Nut
M2
60x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
40x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8
2x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
3x m2 nut
Hex Nut
M3
11x m3 washers
Washer
M3
24x m3*10 ffstandoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
8x m3*15 mf standoff
Hex Standoff M/F
M3 x 15
14x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 20
12x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30

Step 1: Attach the Servo Horn


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_10-horn.jpg
10-horn.jpg
  1. Attach the main drive horn to the servo. Notch placement does not matter. You will not need to attach the back idler horn.

Step 2: Mount the Side Bracket

8x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
8x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_20-sideBracket-left.jpg
20-sideBracket-left.jpg 20-sideBracket-right.jpg
  1. Mount the Wheel Mount Plates to the Side Brackets with 4 M2*8 bolts and 4 M2 nuts for each.

Step 3: Mount the Servo

8x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 5
8x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_30-servo-left.jpg
30-servo-left.jpg 30-servo-right.jpg
  1. Mount the Servo to the Side Bracket using 4 M2*5 bolts and 4 M2 Nuts. You can also use M2*6 or M2*8 bolts.
  2. Place the 4 M2 Nuts into the 4 side slots on the Servo
  3. Mount the Servo onto the side frame with the Nut Holder in between them.
  4. Make sure that the servo orientation is as shown in the picture.
  5. Screw the bolts in half-way (Do not fully tighten the bolts or you will lock the Nut-Holder in Place)
  6. Remove the Nut-Holder, then tighten the bolts in all the way.

Step 4: Attach the Wheel Plates

16x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_40-wheel-left.jpg
40-wheel-left.jpg 40-wheel-right.jpg
  1. Attach 2 Wheel Plates combined to the the Servo horn using 8 M2*8 bolts for each wheel.

Step 5: Put the Tires On


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_50-rubber-left.jpg
50-rubber-left.jpg 50-rubber-right.jpg
    Fit the Rubber Tire over the two Wheel Plates

Step 6: Mount the Wheel Assemblies

20x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8
4x m3*30 ff stanoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30
8x m3*30 ff stanoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 20
8x m3*15 mf standoff
Hex Standoff M/F
M3 x 15

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbot_basic_start.jpg
start.jpg 64-mountUnderSideWheel.jpg lowerplatea.jpg
  1. Attach 4 x 30mm Standoffs to the Lower Deck using 4 x M3*8 Bolts.
  2. Attach the Wheel kit to the Deck Plate using the 4 elongated Standoffs using M3*8 bolts.
  3. Repeat for the other wheel kit.

Step 7: Mount the Castor

8x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8
4x m3*30 ff stanoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30
8x m3 washers
Washer
M3
3x bolt-m2-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 10
3x nut-m2.jpg
Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_mantis_castor1.jpg
castor1.jpg castor2.jpg castor3.jpg 65-mountUnderSideCastor.jpg lower4.jpg lowerplate1.jpg
  1. Attach the Castor to Castor Mounting Plate using 3 x M2*10 Bolts and 3 x M2 Nuts. (M2*8 bolts will also work)
  2. Attach 4 x M3*30 standoffs to the deck plate using 4 x M3*8 bolts. You will need to place 2 M3 washers in between each standoff and the deck plate.
  3. Attach the Castor Mounting Plate to 4 standoffs with 4 x M3*8 bolts

Step 8: Mount the Buzzer

4x m3*10 ffstandoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
8x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbot_basic_buzzer.jpg
buzzer.jpg lowerplate2.jpg
  1. Assemble the Buzzer with 4 x 10mm Standoffs and 4 x M3*6 Bolts.
  2. Attach Buzzer to Lower Deck using 4 x M3*6 Bolts.

Step 9: Mount the Battery

8x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8
4x m3*30 ff stanoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 20

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbot_basic_battery1.jpg
battery1.jpg battery2.jpg lowerplate3.jpg
  1. Stick the Adhesive Foam Strips to the top and bottom of the LiPo Battery
  2. Assemble the Battery Holder (Raspberry Pi Mount) with 4 x 20mm Standoffs and 4 x M3*8 Bolts.
  3. Place the Battery on the Lower Deck with the Battery holder on top of it.
  4. Attach Battery Holder to Lower Deck using 4 x M3*8 Bolts. This will compress the foam, holding the battery firmly against the deck.

Step 10: Mount the LEDs

8x m3*10 ffstandoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
16x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbot_basic_ledprep.jpg
ledprep.jpg led1.jpg lowerplate4.jpg lowerplate5.jpg
  1. Trim down the LED leads using a pair of scissors or wire cutters.
  2. Assemble the LED Drivers with 4 x 10mm Standoffs and 4 x M3*6 Bolts each.
  3. Attach the LED Drivers to the Lower Deck at the back, one on each side of the battery, LED facing out.
  4. Now that the Lower Deck is populated, attach your cables and run your wheel cables up through the ports in the deck.

Step 11: Build Geekduino + Sensor Shield Stack

15x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
8x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
b_400_400_16777215_00__images_tutorials_robotGeek_geekduino-mnt-1.jpg
geekduino-mnt-1.jpg geekduino-mnt-2.jpg geekduino-mnt-3.jpg geekduino-mnt-4.jpg geekduino-mnt-5.jpg geekmount-iso-ani.gif topplate1.jpg powerA.jpg

The Geekduino uses a mounting plate to align 4 standoffs with the RobotGeek Workbench grid pattern.

  1. Use 4x M3*6mm Bolts to attach 4x 10mm Standoffs to the Geekduino Mounting Plate. Note that one side of the mount is shiny, while the other has a satin finish. The side with the satin finish is considered the top side.
  2. Attach 4x 10mm Standoffs to the top of the mounting plate by running 4x M3*6mm bolts from the bottom side.
  3. Line up the M3 mounting holes in the Geekduino board with the standoffs you just attached to the mounting plate, and affix using 3x M3*6mm Bolts. Note that there will be one standoff that doesn't get a bolt. This standoff adds stability to the stack without needing to be affixed.
  4. Now slot the bottom pins of the RobotGeek Sensor Shield into the terminals in the top of the Geekduino. Note how the boards seat evenly on top of each other, and the pins line up exactly. Be careful not to bend the pins.
  5. Mount the Geekduino toward the center of the Upper Deck, USB and Power ports facing the front.
  6. Set your top jumper to 5V for any additional sensors you may want to add, and your lower jumper to VIN (Voltage In) to run the Servos

Step 12: Attach Switch to Upper Deck

8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
4x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_mantis_switch1.jpg
switch1.jpg switch2.jpg topplate2.jpg
  1. Attach 4 x 30mm Standoffs to the bottom of the Switch Mounting Plate using 4 x M3*6 Bolts
  2. Mount the Switch by pushing the threaded end through the Mounting Plate, making sure to line up the notch with the keyed side of the hole in the mount. Thread the keyed washer, grip washer, and hex nut onto the switch.
  3. Attach this assembly to the back of the Upper Deck using 4 x M3*6 Bolts.

Step 13: Attach Pushbutton to Upper Deck

4x m3*10 ffstandoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
8x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_tutorials_robotGeek_pushbutton-5.jpg
pushbutton-5.jpg topplate3.jpg
  1. Attach 4 x 10mm Standoffs to the bottom of the RobotGeek Pushbutton using 4 x M3*6 Bolts
  2. Mount the Pushbutton next to the power switch at the back of the Upper Deck using 4 x M3*6 Bolts.

Step 14: Mount the servo to the servo plate

2x m3*30 ff stanoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 20
2x m2*5 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
2x m2 nut
Hex Nut
M2
2x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_pan-ir-kit_Img8806.jpg
Img8806.jpg
  1. Mount the servo as shown using 2 x M2*8 bolts and 2 x M2 nuts.
  2. Bolt on the standoffs using 2 x M3*6 bolts and 2 x M3*20 standoffs.

Step 15: Drill out the horn


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_pan-ir-kit_Img8807.jpg
Img8807.jpg
  1. You will have a black or white servo horn depending on which servo you are using. With a 1/16" drill bit drill out the second hole on each side of the horn.

Step 16: Mount the IR Brackets

4x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
2x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_pan-ir-kit_Img8814.jpg
Img8814.jpg Img8815.jpg
  1. Connect the brackets together using 2 x M2*8 bolts and 2 x M2 nuts.
  2. Mount the bracket assembly to the horn using 2 x M2*8 bolts.

Step 17: Attach the IR sensor

2x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
2x m2 nut
Hex Nut
M3

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_pan-ir-kit_Img8816.jpg
Img8816.jpg
  1. Attach the IR sensor using 2 x M3*10 bolts and 2 x M3 nuts.

Step 18: Mount the Assembly

2x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbot_basic_topplate4.jpg
topplate4.jpg
  1. Mount the assembly to your workbench or Geekbot using 2 x M3*6 bolts.

Step 19: Mount the Top Plate

4x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbot_basic_topplate5.jpg
topplate5.jpg
  1. Mount the Upper Deck to the standoffs from the Lower Deck using 4 x M3*8 Bolts.

Step 20: Wiring


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbot_basic_geekbasic_bb.png
geekbasic_bb.png geekbasic.jpg

This wiring will get you up and running with the demo code provided in the Getting Started Guide.

Device Sensor Shield Port
Servos
Left Wheel RobotGeek Continuous Rotation Servo Digital 10
Right Wheel RobotGeek Continuous Rotation Servo Digital 11
Panning Servo 9G Servo Digital 12
Input
Range Finder Sharp IR Sensor Analog 0
Pushbutton RobotGeek Pushbutton Digital 8
Output
Buzzer RobotGeek Buzzer Digital 2
Right Turn Signal RobotGeek LED Driver Digital 4
Left Turn Signal RobotGeek LED Driver Digital 7

Feedback Form


Search