×

PC Control These demos and projects allow the robot to be controlled via a computer.

ArbotiX Commander Control - These demos and projects control the Robot using the ArbotiX Commander, the handheld Arduino based remote control.

Direct Control - These demos and projects control the Robot directly from sensors connected directly to the Robot's control board.

Pose Control - These demos and projects allow you to create and playback a sequence of poses.

Serial Control - These demos and projects control the robot using a serial packet protocol.

Standalone - These demos and projects are deisgned to let your robot function without a computer or additional microcontroller.

Wireless Control - These demos and projects allow you to control the robot wirelessly - usually by replacing the Serial Connection with XBee modules.

Reference - These articles have technical details regarding the control and operation of the robot.

×

More info here

Geekbot Core Assembly Guide

b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbot_bbgeekbot.jpg

This is the assembly guide for the Geekbot Core Kit.

The RobotGeek GeekBot is all about versatility. The design, though simple, gives you an endless variety of options that you can swap out, mix and match. We will be covering a few of these options in the guide, and giving you tips for choosing what to do with yours. This is your GeekBot, so make it yours.

Pre Step: Peel Your Plastic

Some of your plastic pieces will have paper masking on one or both sides. Peel the masking paper off before getting started.

There also may be some dust on your parts. This is from the laser cutting manufacturing process. It is harmless and can be cleaned up by wiping with a rag or being washed with water.

Each plastic piece will have 2 sides - a matte side and a glossy side. When you're assembling your kit, the matte side should point up while the glossy side should point down.

2x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbot_geekbot-deck.jpg
Geekbot Deck
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgGeekbot_gripplate.jpg
Geekbot Gripper Deck
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgGeekbot_switchplate.jpg
Switch Mount Plate
2x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_wheelMountPlate.png
Wheel Mount Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_mantis_piMount.jpg
Raspberry Pi Mounting Plate
4x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_wheelPlate.png
Wheel Plate
2x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_rubberTire.jpg
Rubber Tire
2x servos
RobotGeek Continuos Rotation Servo
2x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_rg-side-bracket.jpg
Side Bracket
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_castor.jpg
Castor
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbot_castorplate.jpg
Castor Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_duinomountingplate.jpg
~duino Mounting Plate

The following hardware is required to build the kit. You may have received extra parts with your kit.

8x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 5
24x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
3x bolt-m2-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 10
19x m2 nut
Hex Nut
M2
35x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
32x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8
8x m3 washers
Washer
M3
12x m3*10 ffstandoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
12x m3*15 mf standoff
Hex Standoff M/F
M3 x 15
12x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 20
12x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30

Step 1: Attach the Servo Horn


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_10-horn.jpg
10-horn.jpg
  1. Attach the main drive horn to the servo. Notch placement does not matter. You will not need to attach the back idler horn.

Step 2: Mount the Side Bracket

8x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
8x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_20-sideBracket-left.jpg
20-sideBracket-left.jpg 20-sideBracket-right.jpg
  1. Mount the Wheel Mount Plates to the Side Brackets with 4 M2*8 bolts and 4 M2 nuts for each.

Step 3: Mount the Servo

8x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 5
8x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_30-servo-left.jpg
30-servo-left.jpg 30-servo-right.jpg
  1. Mount the Servo to the Side Bracket using 4 M2*5 bolts and 4 M2 Nuts. You can also use M2*6 or M2*8 bolts.
  2. Place the 4 M2 Nuts into the 4 side slots on the Servo
  3. Mount the Servo onto the side frame with the Nut Holder in between them.
  4. Make sure that the servo orientation is as shown in the picture.
  5. Screw the bolts in half-way (Do not fully tighten the bolts or you will lock the Nut-Holder in Place)
  6. Remove the Nut-Holder, then tighten the bolts in all the way.

Step 4: Attach the Wheel Plates

16x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_40-wheel-left.jpg
40-wheel-left.jpg 40-wheel-right.jpg
  1. Attach 2 Wheel Plates combined to the the Servo horn using 8 M2*8 bolts for each wheel.

Step 5: Put the Tires On


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_50-rubber-left.jpg
50-rubber-left.jpg 50-rubber-right.jpg
  1. Fit the Rubber Tire over the two Wheel Plates

Step 6: Mount the Wheel Assemblies

20x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8
8x m3*30 ff stanoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 20
4x m3*30 ff stanoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30
12x m3*15 mf standoff
Hex Standoff M/F
M3 x 15

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbot_lowerdeck1.jpg
lowerdeck1.jpg 64-mountUnderSideWheel.jpg lowerdeck2.jpg lowerdeck3.jpg
  1. Combine a 15mm M/F Standoff with a 30mm Standoff 4 times.
  2. Attach the 4 x Standoff couples to the Lower Deck using 4 x M3*8 Bolts. Mind the placement shown.
  3. Combine a M3*20 F/F Standoff with a M3*15 M/F Standoff. Repeat 4 times.
  4. Attach the Wheel kit to the Deck Plate using the 4 elongated Standoffs using M3*8 bolts.
  5. Repeat for the other wheel kit.

Step 7: Mount the Castor

8x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8
4x m3*30 ff stanoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30
8x m3 washers
Washer
M3
3x bolt-m2-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 10
3x nut-m2.jpg
Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_mantis_castor1.jpg
castor1.jpg castor2.jpg castor3.jpg 65-mountUnderSideCastor.jpg lowerdeck4.jpg lowerdeck5.jpg
  1. Attach the Castor to Castor Mounting Plate using 3 x M2*10 Bolts and 3 x M2 Nuts.
  2. Attach 4 x M3*30 standoffs to the deck plate using 4 x M3*8 bolts. You will need to place 2 M3 washers in between each standoff and the deck plate.
  3. Attach the Castor Mounting Plate to 4 standoffs with 4 x M3*8 bolts

Step 8: Attach the Raspberry Pi Mount

12x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
4x m3*30 ff stanoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 20
4x m3*30 ff stanoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbot_lowerdeck6.jpg
pimount1.jpg pimount2.jpg pimount3.jpg lowerdeck6.jpg
  1. Attach 4 x 20mm Standoffs to the bottom of the Raspberry Pi Mount using 4 x M3*8 Bolts.
  2. If you have a Raspberry Pi B+/2 you'd like to use with your project, attach 2 x 10mm standoffs to the top of the Raspberry Pi mount using 4 x M3*6 Bolts, then attach the Pi Board to the Mount using 4 x M3*6 Bolts.
  3. Attach the Raspberry Pi Mount toward the back of the Lower Deck.
  4. This Mounting Plate can be used not only to mount a Raspberry Pi, but to hold a LiPo battery in place. We position it toward the back to help with weight balance.

Step 9: Attach the ~duino Mount and Switch to the Upper Deck

20x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
8x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
4x m3*30 ff stanoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbot_upperdeck1.jpg
geekduino-mnt-2.jpg geekduino-mnt-3.jpg upperdeck1.jpg switch1.jpg switch2.jpg upperdeck2.jpg
  • Attach 4 x 10mm Standoffs to the bottom of the ~duino Mount using 4 x M3*6 Bolts.
  • Attach 4 x 10mm Standoffs to the top of the ~duino Mount using 4 x M3*6 Bolts.
  • Attach the ~duino Mount to the middle of the Upper Deck using 4 x M3*6 Bolts.
  • Attach 4 x 30mm Standoffs to the bottom of the Switch Mount using 4 x M3*6 Bolts.
  • Mount the switch to the switch plate, as shown.
  • Attach the Switch Mount to the back of the Upper Deck using 4 x M3*6 Bolts.

Step 10: Mount your ~duino Board

3x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbot_mountuno.jpg
geekmount-iso-2.jpg mountuno.jpg geekmount-iso-ani.gif

You can mount your ~duino Board to the Mount at this time using 3 x M3*6 Bolts.

It is advantageous to use the RobotGeek Sensor Shield if you're using a RobotGeek Geekduino or an Arduino Uno. If you have one, make sure to line up the pins exactly with the ports on your ~duino. For more details regarding the RobotGeek Sensor Shield, check out the RobotGeek Sensor Shield and Wiring Primer.

Step 11: Mount the Top Deck

4x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbot_bbgeekbot.jpg
bbgeekbot.jpg
  1. Now that you've attached all your electronics mounts on both the upper and lower decks, you can attach the Upper Deck to the standoffs from the Lower Deck using 4 x M3*8 Bolts.

Step 12: Layout Considerations


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbot_option1.jpg
option1.jpg option3.jpg option2.jpg getweird.jpg

The Geekbot can be laid out in many configurations. If you've gone through this guide, you should be familiar with all of the parts. Experiment and find out what suits you best! Want all of your electronics contained on the lower deck? Go for it! Want to add a gripper? Get one and make it so! Want to get weird and mount everything sideways? Why not? This is your Geekbot, make it something you're proud of.

Feedback Form


Search