×

PC Control These demos and projects allow the robot to be controlled via a computer.

ArbotiX Commander Control - These demos and projects control the Robot using the ArbotiX Commander, the handheld Arduino based remote control.

Direct Control - These demos and projects control the Robot directly from sensors connected directly to the Robot's control board.

Pose Control - These demos and projects allow you to create and playback a sequence of poses.

Serial Control - These demos and projects control the robot using a serial packet protocol.

Standalone - These demos and projects are deisgned to let your robot function without a computer or additional microcontroller.

Wireless Control - These demos and projects allow you to control the robot wirelessly - usually by replacing the Serial Connection with XBee modules.

Reference - These articles have technical details regarding the control and operation of the robot.

×

More info here

RobotGeek Parallel Gripper Assembly Guide

gripper.jpg

This is the assembly guide for the new RobotGeek Gripper. If you have the old gripper, you can find the assembly instructions here.

Parts List

Numbers highlighted in Red are standard, and should be present in the Gripper Kit without Wrist Servo. Numbers highlighted in Green refer to what is included in the kit with Wrist Servo. Pay attention to this when counting your parts. If you do not have the kit with Wrist Servo, you need not worry about the numbers in Green. Parts marked Not Included (NI) in Red are not included with the standard Gripper Kit without Wrist Servo.

1x 2x w/Wrist Servo Kit servos
RobotGeek 180° Servo
1x c Bracket
C Bracket
Not Included 1x w/Wrist Servo Kit c Bracket
Side Bracket
1x c Bracket
Foam
1x c Bracket
Delrin Horn Spacer
Not Included 1x w/Wrist Servo Kit c Bracket
Gripper Base Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_gripper_pincher.jpg
Parallel Gripper

The following hardware is required to build the kit. You may have received extra parts with your kit. The parts for the Gripper are listed separately in the gripper assembly guide.

Numbers highlighted in Red are standard, and should be present in the Gripper Kit without Wrist Servo. Numbers highlighted in Green refer to what is included in the kit with Wrist Servo. Pay attention to this when counting your parts. If you do not have the kit with Wrist Servo, you need not worry about the numbers in Green. Parts marked Not Included (NI) in Red are not included with the standard Gripper Kit without Wrist Servo.

10x 18x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2
NI 6x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 5
NI 8x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
4x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
10x m2*5 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 14
4x plasticbushing-small.jpg
M2 Plastic Bushing

NI 8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
6x spacer-m3-75.jpg
Round Spacer F/F
M3 x 8mm
4x spacer-m3-75.jpg
Round Spacer F/F
M3 x 10mm
NI 4x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10


Pre Step: Peel Your Plastic

Some of your plastic pieces will have paper masking on one or both sides. Peel the masking paper off before getting started.

There also may be some dust on your parts. This is from the laser cutting manufacturing process. It is harmless and can be cleaned up by wiping with a rag or being washed with water.

Each plastic piece will have 2 sides - a matte side and a glossy side. When you're assembling your kit, the matte side should point up while the glossy side should point down.



Pre Step: Sand your Gripper Rails

For proper functionality of your gripper, please pay attention to this guide. The gripper rails are designed tightly, and you may cause irreversible damage to your gripper if you do not sand it in advance.



Pre Step: Set Servo Positions

The 2 servos must be set to specific positions for assembly. If you have not already set these positions, return to the Getting Started Guide and set the servo positions.

Step 1: Prep the Gripper Servo

10x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2
6x spacer-m3-75.jpg
Round Spacer F/F
M3 x 8mm
6x bolt-m2-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 14

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_gripper1.jpg
gripper1.jpg gripper2.jpg gripper3.jpg fixedhorn1.jpg
  • Did you center your servo? If not, follow this guide before continuing
  • Prep your Gripper Servo with 10 x M2 Nuts to the left and right of the horn, as shown.
  • Mount the Gripper Rail to the Gripper Servo with 6x M2*14 Bolts, using 6x M3*8 Standoffs between the Rail and the Servo Casing, as shown.
  • Place the Servo Horn Spacer on the Servo Horn

Step 2: Build the Gripper Hand Assemblies

4x bolt-m2-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
4x plasticbushing-small.jpg
Plastic Bushing
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_gripper5.jpg
gripper5.jpg gripper6.jpg gripper7.jpg gripper8.jpg gripper9.jpg
  • Build 4 x Bushing Sets using 4 x Plastic Bushings and 4 x M2*8 Bolts
  • To accomplish this, hold the bushing steady with pliers, making sure to not crush it. Using your driver, screw the bolt into the bushing carefully.
  • Build 2 x Gripper Hand Assemblies by tapping into the hole on the bottom of a Gripper hand with a Bushing Set through one hole on one Gripper Arm.
  • Do not tighten completely. Leave it loose enough to allow for the Bushing to sit in the arm and spin.
  • Note the orientation of Gripper Arms to Hands. If you have them oriented incorrectly, this could result in improper function and breakage.
  • Apply 1 x Foam Pad to each Gripper Hand.

Step 3: Attach Hand Assemblies and C-Bracket

4x spacer-m3-75.jpg
Round Spacer F/F
M3 x 10mm
4x bolt-m2-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 14

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_fixedhorn2.jpg
fixedhorn2.jpg gripper11.jpg gripper12.jpg
  • Slide both Gripper Hand Assemblies onto the Gripper Rail from each side and mount the Gripper Arms to the Servo Horn using the final 2 x Bushing Sets.
  • Remember not to tighten completely, just enough for the Bushing to sit in the Arm and spin.
  • Attach a C Bracket to the back of your Servo with 4x M2*14 Bolts, using 6x M3*10 Standoffs between the Bracket and the servo Casing, as shown.
  • At this point, you are done assembling the Gripper. If you have the Gripper with wrist servo kit, continue on to Step 4.

Step 4: (Wrist Servo Kit Only) Prep the Wrist Servo


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_gripper_servohorn1.jpg
servohorn1.jpg servohorn2.jpg servohorn3.jpg
  • Did you center your servo? If not, follow this guide before continuing
  • Attach the front servo horn with the included bolt.
  • Attach the servo idler horn with the included screw.

Step 5: (Wrist Servo Kit Only) Attach Wrist Servo to C-Bracket

6x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 5
4x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_gripper_wrist1.jpg
wrist1.jpg wrist2.jpg
  • Using 3 x M2*5 bolts per side, attach the wrist servo to the C-Bracket, as shown.
  • Slide 4 x M2 Nuts into the bottom of the wrist servo case.

Step 6: (Wrist Servo Kit Only) Build the Base

8x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
4x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2
4x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
4x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_gripper_base1.jpg
base1.jpg base2.jpg base3.jpg base4.jpg base5.jpg base6.jpg
  • Attach the Side Bracket to the top of the Gripper Base Plate using 4 x M2*6 bolts and 4 x M2 Nuts.
  • Attach 4 x 10mm Standoffs to the bottom of the Gripper Base Plate using 4 x M3*6 bolts.
  • Attach the Wrist Servo to the Side Bracket using 4 x M2*6 bolts.

Feedback Form


Search