RobotGeek Pumping Station

Img8381.jpg

Tools Needed

  • Wire strippers
  • Wire cutters / scissors
  • Very small flat head screwdriver (for the relay terminal blocks)
  • 2.5mm Hex driver (included)
  • 1.5mm Hex driver (included)


Kit Parts

1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_pumpingstation_top.jpg
Top Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_pumpingstation_front.jpg
Front Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_pumpingstation_back.jpg
Back Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_pumpingstation_bottom.jpg
Bottom Plate
2x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_pumpingstation_side.jpg
Side Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_sensorCable.jpg
Sensor Cable
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_rg-relay.jpg
RobotGeek Relay
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_tubing.jpg
Tubing - 2 Meters
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_panel-mount-dc-jack.jpg
Panel Mount DC Jack
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_9mm-button.jpg
9mm Panel Mount Button

The following hardware is required to build the kit. You may have received extra parts with your kit.

20x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
2x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
2x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2
8x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
4x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30
2x wire-nut.jpg
Wire Nut

4x smallBumper.jpg
Small Bumper Foot





Pre Step: Peel Your Plastic

Some of your plastic pieces will have paper masking on one or both sides. Peel the masking paper off before getting started.

There also may be some dust on your parts. This is from the laser cutting manufacturing process. It is harmless and can be cleaned up by wiping with a rag or being washed with water.




Step 1: Cut and strip the wires


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_pumpingstation_Img8357.jpg
Img8357.jpg Img8366.jpg
  • Cut the wires for each item to 10cm and strip the wire ends.
  • For the power jack, you only need one red and one black wire. You will cut the second set off.
  • Using a piece of black scrap wire, cut another 10cm section and strip both ends.

Step 2: Mount the Components to the sides

8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
4x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
2x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
2x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_pumpingstation_Img8358.jpg
Img8358.jpg Img8359.jpg Img8362.jpg
  • Mount the DC jack to the back panel as shown.
  • Mount the button to the top panel as shown.
  • Mount the relay to the top panel as shown using 4 x M3*10 standoffs and 8 x M3*6 bolts.
  • Mount the motor to the front panel as shown using 2 x M2 nuts and 2 x M2*8 bolts.

Step 3: Wiring


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_pumpingstation_Img8370.jpg
Img8370.jpg pumpWiring.png
  • Wire your components together as shown using the two wire nuts.

Step 4: Prep Side

4x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
4x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_pumpingstation_Img8372.jpg
Img8372.jpg
  • Prep one of the side panels by mounting 4 M3*30 standoffs using 4 M3*6 bolts.

Step 5: OPTIONAL: Add standoffs to the bottom plate

4x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
4x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_pumpingstation_Img8374.jpg
Img8374.jpg
  • If you are going to mount the Pumping Station to a RobotGeek Workbench or deck then you will want to mount the standoffs to the bottom plate now before final assembly. Use 4 x M3*6 bolts and 4 x M3*10 standoffs.

Step 6: Assembly

4x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_pumpingstation_Img8376.jpg
Img8376.jpg Img8379.jpg Img8380.jpg Img8381.jpg
  • Lay the remaining side plate down then hold together the top/bottom/front/back plates as shown.
  • Insert the box down into the side plate tab slots.
  • Arrange the wires to be out of the way of the stand offs. Also make sure that none are laying over the pump.
  • Press the side plate with the standoffs place and bolt the case together using 4 x M3*6 bolts.

Step 7: Relay Cable


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_pumpingstation_Img8386.jpg
Img8386.jpg
  • Note that the hole for the relay cable has a notch on one side. This indicated which side the ground (black) needs to be on.

Step 8: Tubing


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_pumpingstation_Img8384.jpg
Img8384.jpg
  • Tubing can be easily pressed onto the pump. The tubing will grip tight without any extra fastening. But builders can add zipties if desired.
  • The "Out" port on the pump is in the center and in "In" port is on the edge.

Step 9: Powering


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_pumpingstation_Img8396.jpg
Img8396.jpg Img8398.jpg
  • Power supplies are sold seperatly.
  • The Pumping Station needs a 6V 2A power supply to run. The pump can also run on a 12V power supply which will provide a little more strength and pumping speed.
  • The use of power cable squid can be used to save on money and use only one power supply. Be aware that you should still only run one pump at a time with this power solution. Running multiple pumps at the same time on a shared power source will lower their performance.

Feedback Form