RobotGeek Snapper Arm Assembly Guide V3

b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapperMetal_metalSnapper-a.jpg

This guide is for the newer version of the snapper, which uses entirely metal brackets throughout the arm. If you have the old version of the snapper arm which uses acrylic plates in the arm portion, go to the V2 RobotGeek Snapper Assembly Guide for proper instruction.



Tools Needed

  1. 2.5mm Hex driver (included)
  2. 1.5mm Hex driver (included)


Kit Parts

1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Base.jpg
Base Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Middle.jpg
Middle Deck Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_PanPlate.jpg
Top Deck Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_PanCover.jpg
Top Deck Plate Ring
2x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapperMetal_upperArmBracket.jpg
Metal Arm Side Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8920.jpg
Bottom Control Panel Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8921.jpg
Top Control Panel Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapperMetal_slewing.jpg
Slewing Bearing
1x b_500_500_16777215_00_http___www.trossenrobotics.com_resize_Shared_images_PImages_rgsensorshield_RG-SENSOR-c.jpg
Sensor Shield
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_geekduino.jpg
Geekduino
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_duinomountingplate.jpg
~duino Mounting Plate
5x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_rg-servo.jpg
RobotGeek 180° Servo
2x c Bracket
C Bracket
1x c Bracket
Long C Bracket
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_rg-side-bracket.jpg
Side Bracket
2x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_rg-pushbutton.jpg
RobotGeek Pushbutton
3x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_rg-joystickstick.jpg
Thumb Joystick
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_rgknob.jpg
RobotGeek Rotation Knob
1x power supply
7v 5A Power Supply
8x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_sensorCable.jpg
Sensor Cable
1x dc cable
90 Degree Power Cable
1x c Bracket
Foam
1x c Bracket
Delrin Horn Spacer
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_gripper_pincher.jpg
Parallel Gripper

The following hardware is required to build the kit. You may have received extra parts with your kit. The parts for the Gripper are listed separately in the gripper assembly guide.

44x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2
8x M3 nut
Hex Nut
M3
9x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 5
44x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
12x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
10x m2*5 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 14
90x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
9x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8
16x bolt-m3-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 16
32x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
12x standoff-ff-medium.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 20
8x standoff-ff-medium.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 25
4x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30
19x washer-m3.jpg
M3 Washer

3x 3-pin-connector.jpg
3 Pin Connector

12x smallBumper.jpg
Small Bumper Foot

4x largeBumper.jpg
Large Bumper

4x
plasticbushing-small.jpg
M2 Plastic Bushing
6x spacer-m3-75.jpg
Round Spacer F/F
M3 x 8mm
4x spacer-m3-75.jpg
Round Spacer F/F
M3 x 10mm




Pre Step: Peel Your Plastic

Some of your plastic pieces will have paper masking on one or both sides. Peel the masking paper off before getting started.

There also may be some dust on your parts. This is from the laser cutting manufacturing process. It is harmless and can be cleaned up by wiping with a rag or being washed with water.

Each plastic piece will have 2 sides - a matte side and a glossy side. When you're assembling your kit, the matte side should point up while the glossy side should point down.



Pre Step: Sand your Gripper Rails

For proper functionality of your gripper, please pay attention to this guide. The gripper rails are designed tightly, and you may cause irreversible damage to your gripper if you do not sand it in advance.



Step 1: Prep your servos


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_servoheck.jpg
servoheck.jpg
  1. If you have not already, MAKE SURE you have centered your servos before getting started with this guide by following the servo centering guide here.
  2. Put both horns on 3 of the servos and only the drive horn on the other 2.

Step 2: Mount the Base Servo

10x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
10x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapperMetal_baseServoa.jpg
baseServoa.jpg Img8452.jpg
  1. Load the Idler side of the base servo with 10 x M2 Nuts.
  2. Mount the base servo to the base plate using 10 x M2*6 bolts.

    NOTE: The base servo does not need the second passive horn.

Step 3: Add the Lower Standoffs

8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
8x standoff-ff-medium.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 20

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8414.jpg
Img8414.jpg
  1. Mount the 8 x M3*20 lower standoffs using 8 x M3*6 bolts.
  2. Make sure you are using the holes in the corners.

Step 4: Add the Upper Standoffs

16x washer-m3.jpg
M3 Washer

8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8
8x standoff-ff-medium.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 25

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8415.jpg
Img8415.jpg
  1. Mount the 8 x M3*25 upper standoffs using 8 x M3*8 bolts and 16 x M3 washers (2 per standoff).

Step 5: Mount the Assembly to the Base

8x smallBumper.jpg
Small Bumper Foot

8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8416.jpg
Img8416.jpg Img8458.jpg
  1. Mount the assembly to the arm base using 8 x M3*6 bolts.
  2. Now is also a good time to mount the feet to the base bottom so that you don't scratch up any surfaces. Place 8 x Small Rubber Bumpers where you want to have them on the underside.

Step 6: Prep the Bearing

8x bolt-m3-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 16
8x M3 nut
Hex Nut
M3

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8418.jpg
Img8418.jpg
  1. Prep the bearing by bolting the center plate to the inside ring using 8 x M3*16 bolts and 8 x M3 nuts.

Step 7: Mount the Bearing

8x bolt-m3-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 16

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8419.jpg
Img8419.jpg
  1. Mount the bearing and outer top cover ring to the assembly using 8 x M3*16 bolts.

Step 8: Bolt the C Bracket to the Servo Horn

8x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8421.jpg
Img8421.jpg
  1. Bolt the C Bracket down through the inner bearing plate in to the servo horn using 8 x M2*8 bolts.
  2. If you are building the core kit, skip to Step 13, otherwise, continue to step 9.

Step 9: Mount the Geekduino and Sensor Shield

11x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
8x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8453.jpg
Img8453.jpg Img8455.jpg Img8455b.jpg Img8455c.jpg
  1. Using 8 x M3*10 standoffs and 8 x M3*6 bolts prepare the Geekduino mounting plate as shown.
  2. Mount the plate onto the arm in the position you desire using 4 x M3*6 bolts.
  3. Mount the Geekduino onto the mounting plate using 3 x M3*6 bolts.
  4. Mount the shield onto the Geekduino.

Step 10: Add Standoffs and Feet to the Control Panel

20/24x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
12/16x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
4x standoff-ff-medium.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 20
4x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30
4x smallBumper.jpg
Small Bumper Foot


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8922.jpg
Img8922.jpg Img8923.jpg Img8924.jpg Img8926.jpg
  1. Mount the 12 x M3*10 standoffs as shown using 12 x M3*6 bolts. These standoffs are for the joysticks
  2. Mount the 4 x M3*20 standoffs as shown using 4 x M3*6 bolts. These standoffs are for the knob
  3. Mount the 4 x M3*30 standoffs as shown using 4 x M3*6 bolts. These standoffs are for the top plate.
  4. Put 4 x rubber bumpers on the bottom of the bottom control plate.
  5. If you plan to mount the control panel to the arm base or another workstation mount 4 x M3*10 standoffs on the underside using 4 x M3*6 bolts.

Step 11: Mount the Sensors and Top Plate

20x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8927.jpg
Img8927.jpg Img8928.jpg Img8929.jpg Img8931.jpg Img8932.jpg
  1. Remove the knobs/sticks from your sensors
  2. Mount the sensors as shown using 16 x M3*6 bolts.
  3. Connect the 3-pin sensors cables to your sensors as shown. Connect sensor cables on the top (vertical) pins for each joystick, and on the bottom (horizontal) pins for the left-most joystick.
  4. Mount the top control panel plate to the bottom control plate using 4 x M3*6 bolts
  5. Attach the control sticks to the joystick
  6. Attach the rubber knob to the rotational knob. Line up the arrows as shown.

Step 12: Attaching Buttons and the Control Panel

16x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
8x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8933.jpg
Img8933.jpg
  1. Attach the 2 pushbuttons to the snapper arm using 8 X M3*10 standoffs and 16 X M3*6 bolts.

Step 13: Build the Lower Arm Section

3x washer-m3.jpg
M3 Washer

1x standoff-ff-medium.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 20
1x bolt-m3-medium.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8
16x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2
16x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
1x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapperMetal_upperArm1.jpg
upperArm1.jpg upperArm2.jpg shoulderServoa.jpg elbowServoa.jpg upperArm3a.jpg
  1. First bolt the M3*20 standoff to the left plate as shown using 1 x M3*8 bolt and 3 x M3 washer, attach the other side parallel to the first using 1 x M3*6 bolt.
  2. Load 16 x M2 Nuts (8 each, as shown) into the Shoulder and Elbow Servos.
  3. Bolt the foll assembly together as shown using 16 x M2 x 6 bolts.
  4. Note: Mind which side the servo horn is facing in the picture. This will have an effect on the functionality of your robot arm. Having the servo horn facing the wrong direction will cause the arm to move that joint opposite the expected direction of travel.

Step 14: Build the Upper Arm Section

1x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
8x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2
3x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 5
11x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapperMetal_elbow1.jpg
elbow1.jpg elbow2.jpg elbow3a.jpg wristServoa.jpg elbow4a.jpg
  1. First bolt the Side Bracket to the Long C Bracket using 4 x M2*6 bolts and 4 x M2 nuts as shown.
  2. Attach the Long C Bracket to the Elbow Servo using 3 x M2*6 bolts on the Horn Side of the Servo and 3 x M2*5 bolts on the Idler Side.
  3. Load the Wrist Servo with 8x M2 Nuts as shown.
  4. Attach the wrist servo to the Side Bracket using 4 x M2*6 bolts as shown.
  5. If you have already built your gripper, skip to Step 18, otherwise, continue to step 15.

Step 15: Prep the Gripper Servo

10x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2
6x spacer-m3-75.jpg
Round Spacer F/F
M3 x 8mm
6x bolt-m2-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 14

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_gripper1.jpg
gripper1.jpg gripper2a.jpg gripper3.jpg fixedhorn1.jpg
  1. Prep your Gripper Servo with 10 x M2 Nuts to the left and right of the horn, as shown.
  2. Mount the Gripper Rail to the Gripper Servo with 6x M2*14 Bolts, using 6x M3*7.5 Standoffs between the Rail and the Servo Casing, as shown.
  3. Place the Servo Horn Spacer on the Servo Horn

Step 16: Build the Gripper Hand Assemblies

4x bolt-m2-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
4x plasticbushing-small.jpg
Plastic Bushing
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_gripper5.jpg
gripper5.jpg gripper6.jpg gripper7.jpg gripper8.jpg gripper9.jpg
  1. Build 4 x Bushing Sets using 4 x Plastic Bushings and 4 x M2*8 Bolts
  2. To accomplish this, hold the bushing steady with pliers, making sure to not crush it. Using your driver, screw the bolt into the bushing carefolly.
  3. Build 2 x Gripper Hand Assemblies by tapping into the hole on the bottom of a Gripper hand with a Bushing Set through one hole on one Gripper Arm.
  4. Do not tighten completely. Leave it loose enough to allow for the Bushing to sit in the arm and spin.
  5. Note the orientation of Gripper Arms to Hands. If you have them oriented incorrectly, this coold resolt in improper function and breakage.
  6. Apply 1 x Foam Pad to each Gripper Hand.

Step 17: Finish Building the Gripper

4x spacer-m3-75.jpg
Round Spacer F/F
M3 x 10mm
4x bolt-m2-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 14

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_fixedhorn2.jpg
fixedhorn2.jpg gripper11a.jpg gripper12.jpg
  1. Slide both Gripper Hand Assemblies onto the Gripper Rail from each side and mount the Gripper Arms to the Servo Horn using the final 2 x Bushing Sets.
  2. Remember not to tighten completely, just enough for the Bushing to sit in the Arm and spin.
  3. Attach a C Bracket to the back of your Servo with 4x M2*14 Bolts, using 6x M3*10 Spacers between the Bracket and the servo Casing, as shown.

Step 18: Assemble the Arm Sections

6x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 5
6x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapperMetal_withGrippera.jpg
withGrippera.jpg onBasea.jpg
  1. Bolt the gripper to the wrist servo as shown using 3 x M2*5 bolts on the idler side and 3 x M2*6 bolts on the horn side.
  2. Bolt the arm to the base C bracket as shown using 3 x M2*5 bolts on the idler side and 3 x M2*6 bolts on the horn side.

Step 19: Wiring

2/3x 3-pin-connector.jpg
3 Pin Connector


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_wiring1.jpg
wiring1.jpg wiringA.jpg snapperArmNewGripper.png Img8936.jpg Img8940.jpg
  1. Add two sensor cables extensions to the Gripper and Wrist servo.
  2. You might also wish to add a cable extension to the Elbow Servo depending on where you mount your Geekduino.
  3. Run your cables and ziptie them as needed for clean wiring.
  4. Optional - use 4 X M3*6 bolts to connect the control panel to the snapper arm.
    Wiring
    Device Sensor Shield Port
    Servos
    Base Rotation RobotGeek Servo Digital 3
    Shoolder RobotGeek Servo Digital 5
    Elbow RobotGeek Servo Digital 6
    Wrist RobotGeek Servo Digital 9
    Gripper RobotGeek Servo Digital 10
    Analog Sensors
    Joystick (Horizontal) Analog 0
    Joystick (Vertical) Analog 1
    Joystick (Vertical) Analog 2
    Joystick (Vertical) Analog 3
    Rotation Knob Analog 4
    Digital Sensors
    Capture Pushbutton Digital 2
    Playback Pushbutton Digital 4
  5. If you want to attach the control panel to the arm as well, move the buttons closer to the geekduino.
  6. If you choose to use the 90 degree to straight DC adaptor you can connect it and zip tie it down to your position of choosing.

Feedback Form


Search