Foam Dart Gun Mount Assembly Guide

Img9011.jpg

Pre Step: Peel Your Plastic

Some of your plastic pieces will have paper masking on one or both sides. Peel the masking paper off before getting started.

There also may be some dust on your parts. This is from the laser cutting manufacturing process. It is harmless and can be cleaned up by wiping with a rag or being washed with water.

Pre Step: Center Your Servo

ASSEMBLY TIP: Center Your RobotGeek Servo It is important that your horn is correctly centered before you assemble your robot. Servos that are not centered will cause incorrect behavior. This video will show you how to center your servo. More information can be found here.
1x Bottom Plate
Bottom Plate
1x Side Plate Left
Side Plates (Left)
1x Side Plate Right
Side Plates (Right)
1x Trigger Arms
Trigger Arms (Pair)
1x Dart Gun
Foam Dart Gun
2x servos
RobotGeek 180° Servo
1x Side Bracket
Side Bracket
1x Camera Plate
Camera Plate

The following hardware is required to build the kit. You may have received extra parts with your kit.

8x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
8x m3x10 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
16x m2*5 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
8x m2 nut
Hex Nut
M2
4x m3 nut
Hex Nut
M3
4x m3*10 ff stanoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
3x m3*20 ffstandoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 20
1x m3*15 mf standoff
Hex Standoff M/F
M3 x 15
1x m3*30 ffstandoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30
9x m3 washers
Washer
M3

Step 1: Attach Standoffs to Right Side Plate

3x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
6x washer-m3.jpg
Washer
M3
3x m3*20 ffstandoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 20

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_dartGun_Img8948.jpg
  • Use the right side plate with the glossy side facing you.
  • For each 3mm whole, attach a M3x20mm Stand Off using an M3x10 bolt, with two M3 washers.
  • Tighten by hand so the stand off can no longer spin.

Step 2: Prepare the Servo

4x m2 nut
Hex Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_dartGun_Img8953.jpg
  • The Idler horn's center is slightly larger on one side than the other. Be sure to check which side should be facing out by testing it with one of the trigger arms.
  • Orient the servo as seen in the picture, with the horn facing up, idler down, and cable to the right.
  • Insert an M2 nut into each of the far corner grooves.

Step 3: Attach Servo to Right Side Plate

2x m2*5 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_dartGun_Img8964.jpg
  • Using M2x6 bolts, attach the servo through the two 2mm wholes at the top of the plate.
  • Be sure to orient the servo so that the idler is facing outwards (The matte finished side).

Step 4: Insert the Gun onto the Right Side Plate


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_dartGun_Img8967.jpg
  • Insert the gun as shown.

Step 5: Attach Left Side Plate

3x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_dartGun_Img8979.jpg
  • Attach the Left Side Plate using M3x6 bolts into the M3x20 F/F Standoffs.

Step 6: Attach the Left Side Plate to Servo and Attach Bottom Plate

2x m2*5 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
4x m3x10 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
4x m3 nut
Hex Nut
M3

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_dartGun_Img8984.jpg
Img8984.jpg Img8980.jpg
  • Use the included nut holder for this step.
  • The easiest way is to start with the hole closest to the handle. Insert the tool underneath the servo so the prongs go around the trigger, holding the M2 nut in place. Drive an M2x6mm bolt into it.
  • Slide the tool outwards so that the prong hits the 2mm hole near the barrel as to secure the M2 nut. Drive the second M2x6mm bolt.
  • Attach the Bottom Plate oriented correctly to line up the T-Slots. Use M3 nuts in the T-Slot and M3x10 bolts into the holes through the bottom.

Step 7: Assemble the Trigger

1x m3x10 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
3x m3 washers
Washer
M3
1x m3*15 mf standoff
Hex Standoff M/F
M3 x 15
1x m3*30 ffstandoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_dartGun_Img9022.jpg
  • Start assembling the trigger using the right Trigger Arm (With the notch at the top, the arm should go down and left).
  • Use an M3x10mm bolt to go through the bottom hole into a the M3x30mm F/F Standoff, with three M3 washers between the Trigger Arm and Standoff.
  • Extend the M3x30mm F/F Standoff with the M3x15mm M/F Standoff.
7

Step 8: Attach Trigger to the Idler of the Servo

4x m2*5 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_dartGun_Img9000.jpg
  • Line up the Left Trigger Arm with the servo's idler but sliding the standoffs through the trigger as shown in the image with the notch facing up.
  • Drive M2x6mm bolts into each of the four wholes.
7

Step 9: Finish the Trigger

4x m2*5 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
1x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_dartGun_Img9001.jpg
  • Line up the Right Trigger Arm with the servo horn and drive M2x6mm bolts into each of the four holes.
  • Attach the Right Trigger Arm to the M3x15mm M/F Standoff using an M3x6mm bolt.

Step 10: Add Mounting Standoffs

4x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
4x m3*10 ff stanoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_dartGun_Img9002.jpg
  • Add the M3x10 F/F standoffs to the bottom plate using M3x6 bolts.

Step 11: (OPTIONAL) Prepare Servo for Camera Plate and Attach Camera Plate to Side Bracket

6x m2 nut
Hex Nut
M2
4x m2*5 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_dartGun_Img8994.jpg
Img8994.jpg Img9027.jpg
  • Insert M2 nuts into the 4 slots of the servo above the barrel of the gun.
  • Line up the Camera Mount Plate to the 4 hole pattern on the Side Bracket. Connect using M2x6 bolts and M2 nuts.

Step 12: (OPTIONAL) Mount the Camera Mount

4x m2*5 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_dartGun_Img8996.jpg
  • Mount the Side Bracket with the Camera Mount to the servo.
  • Slide the nut holder tool between the servo and Side Bracket to keep the M2 nuts in place. It's easiet to start at the bottom two holes, and drive M2x6 bolts into each.
  • Slide the nut holdering up to then keep the above two M2 nuts in place, and drive the two reamining M2x6 bolts.
Img9011.jpg

Feedback Form