RobotGeek Snapper Assembly Guide V2

b_500_500_16777215_00__images_tutorials_rgSnapperArm_rg-snapper-a.jpg

This guide is for the newer version of the snapper, which uses a RG-13 parallel gripper. If you have the old version of the snapper arm which uses a 9G Mini Servo Gripper, go to the old RobotGeek Snapper Assembly Guide for proper instruction.



Tools Needed

  • 2.5mm Hex driver (included)
  • 1.5mm Hex driver (included)


Kit Parts

1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Base.jpg
Base Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Middle.jpg
Middle Deck Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_PanPlate.jpg
Top Deck Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_PanCover.jpg
Top Deck Plate Ring
2x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Arm.jpg
Upper Arm Side Plate
2x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Forearm.jpg
Lower Arm Side Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Spacer.jpg
Lower Arm Centering Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8920.jpg
Bottom Control Panel Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8921.jpg
Top Control Panel Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00_http___www.trossenrobotics.com_resize_Shared_images_PImages_rgsensorshield_RG-SENSOR-c.jpg
Sensor Shield
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_geekduino.jpg
Geekduino or Seeeduino board
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_duinomountingplate.jpg
~duino Mounting Plate
4x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_rg-servo.jpg
RobotGeek 180° Servo
3x c Bracket
C Bracket
2x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_rg-pushbutton.jpg
RobotGeek Pushbutton
3x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_rg-joystickstick.jpg
Thumb Joystick
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_rgknob.jpg
RobotGeek Rotation Knob
1x power supply
7v 5A Power Supply
8x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_sensorCable.jpg
Sensor Cable
1x dc cable
90 Degree Power Cable
1x c Bracket
Foam
1x c Bracket
Delrin Horn Spacer

The following hardware is required to build the kit. You may have received extra parts with your kit. The parts for the Gripper are listed separately in the gripper assembly guide.

50x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2
8x M3 nut
Hex Nut
M3
18x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 5
40x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
16x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
10x m2*5 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 14
90x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8
3x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
16x bolt-m3-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 16
32x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
15x standoff-ff-medium.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 20
8x standoff-ff-medium.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 25
4x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30
25x washer-m3.jpg
M3 Washer

3x 3-pin-connector.jpg
3 Pin Connector

12x smallBumper.jpg
Small Bumper Foot

4x plasticbushing-small.jpg
M2 Plastic Bushing

6x spacer-m3-75.jpg
Round Spacer F/F
M3 x 8mm
4x spacer-m3-75.jpg
Round Spacer F/F
M3 x 10mm




Pre Step: Peel Your Plastic

Some of your plastic pieces will have paper masking on one or both sides. Peel the masking paper off before getting started.

There also may be some dust on your parts. This is from the laser cutting manufacturing process. It is harmless and can be cleaned up by wiping with a rag or being washed with water.

Each plastic piece will have 2 sides - a matte side and a glossy side. When you're assembling your kit, the matte side should point up while the glossy side should point down.



Pre Step: Sand your Gripper Rails

For proper functionality of your gripper, please pay attention to this guide. The gripper rails are designed tightly, and you may cause irreversible damage to your gripper if you do not sand it in advance.



Step 1: Prep your servos


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8409.jpg
Img8409.jpg
  • If you have not already, MAKE SURE you have centered your servos before getting started with this guide by following the servo centering guide here.
  • Put both horns on 3 of the servos and only the drive horn on one.

Step 2: Mount the Base Servo

8x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
8x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8452.jpg
Img8452.jpg
  • Mount the base servo using 8 x M2*6 bolts and 8 x M2 Nuts
  • NOTE: The base servo does not need the second passive horn.

Step 3: Add the Lower Standoffs

8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
8x standoff-ff-medium.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 20

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8414.jpg
Img8414.jpg
  • Mount the 8 x M3*20 lower standoffs using 8 x M3*6 bolts.
  • Make sure you are using the holes in the corners.

Step 4: Add the Upper Standoffs

16x washer-m3.jpg
M3 Washer

8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8
8x standoff-ff-medium.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 25

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8415.jpg
Img8415.jpg
  • Mount the 8 x M3*25 upper standoffs using 8 x M3*8 bolts and 16 x M3 washers (2 per standoff).

Step 5: Mount the Assembly to the Base

8x smallBumper.jpg
Small Bumper Foot

8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8416.jpg
Img8416.jpg Img8458.jpg
  • Mount the assembly to the arm base using 8 x M3*6 bolts.
  • Now is also a good time to mount the feet to the base bottom so that you don't scratch up any surfaces. Place 8 x Small Rubber Bumpers where you want to have them on the underside.

Step 6: Prep the Bearing

8x bolt-m3-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 16
8x M3 nut
Hex Nut
M3

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8418.jpg
Img8418.jpg
  • Prep the bearing by bolting the center plate to the inside ring using 8 x M3*16 bolts and 8 x M3 nuts.

Step 7: Mount the Bearing

8x bolt-m3-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 16

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8419.jpg
Img8419.jpg
  • Mount the bearing and outer top cover ring to the assembly using 8 x M3*16 bolts.

Step 8: Bolt the C Bracket to the Servo Horn

8x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8421.jpg
Img8421.jpg
  • Bolt the C Bracket down through the inner bearing plate in to the servo horn using 8 x M2*8 bolts.
  • If you are building the core kit, skip to Step 13, otherwise, continue to step 9.

Step 9: Mount the Geekduino and Sensor Shield

11x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
8x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8453.jpg
Img8453.jpg Img8455.jpg Img8455b.jpg Img8455c.jpg
  • Using 8 x M3*10 standoffs and 8 x M3*6 bolts prepare the Geekduino mounting plate as shown.
  • Mount the plate onto the arm in the position you desire using 4 x M3*6 bolts.
  • Mount the Geekduino onto the mounting plate using 3 x M3*6 bolts.
  • Mount the shield onto the Geekduino.

Step 10: Add Standoffs and Feet to the Control Panel

20/24x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
12/16x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
4x standoff-ff-medium.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 20
4x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30
4x smallBumper.jpg
Small Bumper Foot


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8922.jpg
Img8922.jpg Img8923.jpg Img8924.jpg Img8926.jpg
  • Mount the 12 x M3*10 standoffs as shown using 12 x M3*6 bolts. These standoffs are for the joysticks
  • Mount the 4 x M3*20 standoffs as shown using 4 x M3*6 bolts. These standoffs are for the knob
  • Mount the 4 x M3*30 standoffs as shown using 4 x M3*6 bolts. These standoffs are for the top plate.
  • Put 4 x rubber bumpers on the bottom of the bottom control plate.
  • If you plan to mount the control panel to the arm base or another workstation mount 4 x M3*10 standoffs on the underside using 4 x M3*6 bolts.

Step 11: Mount the Sensors and Top Plate

20x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8927.jpg
Img8927.jpg Img8928.jpg Img8929.jpg Img8931.jpg Img8932.jpg
  • Remove the knobs/sticks from your sensors
  • Mount the sensors as shown using 16 x M3*6 bolts.
  • Connect the 3-pin sensors cables to your sensors as shown. Connect sensor cables on the top (vertical) pins for each joystick, and on the bottom (horizontal) pins for the left-most joystick.
  • Mount the top control panel plate to the bottom control plate using 4 x M3*6 bolts
  • Attach the control sticks to the joystick
  • Attach the rubber knob to the rotational knob. Line up the arrows as shown.

Step 12: Attaching Buttons and the Control Panel

16x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
8x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8933.jpg
Img8933.jpg
  • Attach the 2 pushbuttons to the snapper arm using 8 X M3*10 standoffs and 16 X M3*6 bolts.

Step 13: Build the Lower Arm Section

3x washer-m3.jpg
M3 Washer

1x standoff-ff-medium.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 20
1x bolt-m3-medium.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
16x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2
16x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
1x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8422.jpg
Img8422.jpg Img8423.jpg
  • First bolt the M3*20 standoff to the left plate as shown using 1 x M3*10 bolt and 3 x M3 washer.
  • Then bolt the full assembly together as shown using 16 x M2 x 6 bolts, 16 x M2 nuts, and 1 x M3*6 bolt.
  • Make sure the matted surface on the side plates are facing out so your robot looks good!

Step 14: Build the Upper Arm Section

6x washer-m3.jpg
M3 Washer

2x standoff-ff-medium.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 20
2x bolt-m3-medium.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
2x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
16x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2
6x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 5
12x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
4x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8426.jpg
Img8426.jpg Img8429.jpg Img8430.jpg Img8432.jpg Img8433.jpg Img8434.jpg
  • First bolt the centering plate to the C bracket using 4 x M2*6 and 4 x M2 nuts. Make sure that the plate is parallel to the bracket edges before tightening down the bolts.
  • Next bolt the two side plates together as shown using 2 x M3*20 standoffs, 6 x M3 washers, 2 x M3*6 bolts, and 2 x M3*10 bolts on the washer side. DO NOT over tighten the bolts. Tighten them until they are firmly in place, but do not over tighten them.
  • Use tape to temporarily hold the M2 nuts in place and bolt the assembly to the C bracket using 4 x M2*8 bolts.
  • Lastly, attach the servo using 8 x M2*6 bolts and 8 x M2 nuts.
  • Bolt the two arm sections together as shown using 6 x M2*5 bolts. (You can use 10 if you wish.)
  • If you have already built your gripper, skip to Step 18, otherwise, continue to step 15.

Step 15: Prep the Gripper Servo

10x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2
6x spacer-m3-75.jpg
Round Spacer F/F
M3 x 8mm
6x bolt-m2-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 14

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_gripper1.jpg
gripper1.jpg gripper2a.jpg gripper3.jpg gripper4.jpg
  • Prep your Gripper Servo with 10 x M2 Nuts to the left and right of the horn, as shown.
  • Mount the Gripper Rail to the Gripper Servo with 6x M2*14 Bolts, using 6x M3*7.5 Standoffs between the Rail and the Servo Casing, as shown.
  • Place the Servo Horn Spacer on the Servo Horn

Step 16: Build the Gripper Hand Assemblies

4x bolt-m2-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
4x plasticbushing-small.jpg
Plastic Bushing
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_gripper5.jpg
gripper5.jpg gripper6.jpg gripper7.jpg gripper8.jpg gripper9.jpg
  • Build 4 x Bushing Sets using 4 x Plastic Bushings and 4 x M2*8 Bolts
  • To accomplish this, hold the bushing steady with pliers, making sure to not crush it. Using your driver, screw the bolt into the bushing carefully.
  • Build 2 x Gripper Hand Assemblies by tapping into the hole on the bottom of a Gripper hand with a Bushing Set through one hole on one Gripper Arm.
  • Do not tighten completely. Leave it loose enough to allow for the Bushing to sit in the arm and spin.
  • Note the orientation of Gripper Arms to Hands. If you have them oriented incorrectly, this could result in improper function and breakage.
  • Apply 1 x Foam Pad to each Gripper Hand.

Step 17: Finish Building the Gripper

4x spacer-m3-75.jpg
Round Spacer F/F
M3 x 10mm
4x bolt-m2-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 14

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_gripper10.jpg
gripper10.jpg gripper11a.jpg gripper12.jpg
  • Slide both Gripper Hand Assemblies onto the Gripper Rail from each side and mount the Gripper Arms to the Servo Horn using the final 2 x Bushing Sets.
  • Remember not to tighten completely, just enough for the Bushing to sit in the Arm and spin.
  • Attach a C Bracket to the back of your Servo with 4x M2*14 Bolts, using 6x M3*9 Standoffs between the Bracket and the servo Casing, as shown.

Step 18: Assemble the Arm Sections

12x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 5

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_gripper13.jpg
gripper13.jpg gripper14.jpg
  • Bolt the arm to the base C bracket as shown using 6 x M2*5 bolts. (You can use 10 if you wish.)
  • Bolt the gripper to the wrist servo as shown using 6 x M2*5 bolts. (You can use 10 if you wish.)

Step 19: Wiring

2/3x 3-pin-connector.jpg
3 Pin Connector


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_wiring1.jpg
wiring1.jpg wiring2.jpg wiring3.jpg snapperArmNewGripper.png Img8936.jpg Img8940.jpg
  • Add two sensor cables extensions to the Gripper and Wrist servo.
  • You might also wish to add a cable extension to the Elbow Servo depending on where you mount your Geekduino.
  • Run your cables and ziptie them as needed for clean wiring.
  • Optional - use 4 X M3*6 bolts to connect the control panel to the snapper arm.
    Wiring
    Device Sensor Shield Port
    Servos
    Base Rotation RobotGeek Servo Digital 3
    Shoulder RobotGeek Servo Digital 5
    Elbow RobotGeek Servo Digital 6
    Wrist RobotGeek Servo Digital 9
    Gripper RobotGeek Servo Digital 10
    Analog Sensors
    Joystick (Horizontal) Analog 0
    Joystick (Vertical) Analog 1
    Joystick (Vertical) Analog 2
    Joystick (Vertical) Analog 3
    Rotation Knob Analog 4
    Digital Sensors
    Capture Pushbutton Digital 2
    Playback Pushbutton Digital 4
  • If you want to attach the control panel to the arm as well, move the buttons closer to the geekduino.
  • If you choose to use the 90 degree to straight DC adaptor you can connect it and zip tie it down to your position of choosing.

Feedback Form


Search