LCD Assembly Guide

assemble5.jpg
This guide covers the assembly of the new LCD mount. If you are looking for assembly directions for the old mount, they are available here.

Tools Needed

  1. 2.5mm Hex Driver
  2. 4-40 Imperial Hex Driver


Kit Parts List

1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgLCD_new_Front.gif
Front Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgLCD_new_Bottom.gif
Bottom Plate
2x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgLCD_new_Side.gif
Side Plate
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgLCD_bare-lcd.jpg
RobotGeek LCD Module
1x b_500_500_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_4pinSensorCable.jpg
4-Pin Sensor Cable

The following hardware is required to build this project. You may have received extra parts with your kit.

4x M3Lbracket.jpg
Angle Bracket
M3
12x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M3x6
4x bolt-m3-medium.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M3x12
4x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Standoff F-F
10mm
4x m3spacer.jpg
M3 Spacer
3mm Nylon
4x nut-m3.jpg
Nut
M3 Hex
4x smallBumper.jpg
Rubber Feet
Small


Build Steps

Pre Step: Peel Your Plastic

Some of your plastic pieces will have paper masking on one or both sides. Peel the masking paper off before getting started.

There also may be some dust on your parts. This is from the laser cutting manufacturing process. It is harmless and can be cleaned up by wiping with a rag or being washed with water.

Each plastic piece will have 2 sides - a matte side and a glossy side. When you're assembling your kit, the matte side should point up while the glossy side should point down.



Step 1: Assemble the Bottom Plate

4x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
4x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Standoff F-F
10mm
4x smallBumper.jpg
Rubber Feet
Small

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgLCD_new_bottomplate1.jpg
bottomplate1.jpg bottomplate2.jpg bottomplate3.jpg bottomplate4.jpg

For "Permanent" Mount:

  1. Using 4x M3*6 Hex Head Bolts, Mount 4x 10mm F-F Standoffs to the Bottom Plate, as shown.
  2. Note the Bolts should be visible on the shiny side of the Bottom Plate, and the Standoffs should be on the side with the satin finish.

For "Temporary" Mount:

  1. Attach the 4 Rubber feet to the bottom plate, satin finish side.
  2. Note the positions of the rubber feet. Avoid covering any mounting holes, you may want to use them later.

Step 2: Assemble the Front Plate

4x bolt-m3-medium.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M3x12
4x m3spacer.jpg
Spacer
M3
4x nut-m3.jpg
Nut
M3 Hex

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgLCD_new_frontplate3.jpg
frontplate3.jpg frontplate1.jpg frontplate2.jpg
  1. Using 4x M3*12 Hex Head Bolts, 4x M3 Spacers, and 4x M3 Nuts, Mount the LCD Module to the Front Plate, as shown.
  2. Note the pins on the board face the wider side of the Front Plate. This gives you enough room to easily wire the board.
  3. Note also the position of the spacers. Having the spacer sandwiched between the LCD Module and the Front Plate allows the front of the LCD panel to seat nicely in the Front Panel.

Step 3: Assemble the Sides

4x M3Lbracket.jpg
Angle Bracket
M3
4x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgLCD_Img2303.jpg
Img2303.jpg
  1. Line up the brackets as shown, with the protruding side toward the edge of the side plates
  2. Make sure to mirror them as shown.
  3. Attach the brackets to the side plates using 4 x M3*6 Bolts.

Step 4: Attach Bottom to Top Plate

4x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgLCD_Img2304.jpg
Img2304.jpg assemble2.jpg assemble3.jpg Img2305.jpg Img2307.jpg
  1. Seat the Side Panel tongues in the Bottom Panel slots as shown, brackets on the inside, bottom holes aligned with the holes in the angle brackets.
  2. Using 2 x M3*6 Bolts, attach the sides to the bottom.
  3. Seat the Front Panel over the tongues in the Side Panel as shown, and attach the front panel to the Side Panels using 2 x M3*6 Bolts.
  4. Slide your 4-pin cable through the rectangular hole in the Side Panel, and connect to your LCD Board.
  5. Note the Black wire is connected to GND (Ground).

You're all finished!

Check out the RobotGeek I2C LCD Getting Started Guide for direction, coding, and usage in your own projects!

Feedback Form


Search